A Poison Tree by William Blake Karnataka Board Class 10 English Textbook Questions And Answers

A Poison Tree by William Blake Karnataka Board Class 10 English Textbook Questions And Answers

COMPREHENSION QUESTIONS

Answer the following questions briefly.

1.What happened when the speaker expressed his anger?
=The anger finished when the speaker expressed his anger.

2.What happened when the speaker suppressed his anger?
=When the speaker suppressed his anger, the anger only grew.

3.How are the results differ in the two instances?
=Expression of outrage in the main case calms the individual of all evil deeds.

Suppression of anger is harmful it keeps increasing the anger.

4.When the poet is thinking about his anger, the picture of a tree comes to his mind. Which word in the first stanza suggests a tree?
=Grow suggests a tree.

5.The speaker helped his anger to grow. The second stanza mentions the different ways in which he helped his anger grow. What are the different ways?
=The speaker watered it in fears, Night and morning with his tears and sunned it with smiles.

6.“Watered it in fears” suggests that
a. the speaker did not dare to express his anger

b. the speaker was afraid of the consequences

c. the speaker didn’t want to displease his enemy

=(b) the speaker was afraid of the consequences.

7.The word “tears” suggests that
a. the speaker too suffered for suppressing his anger

b. the enemy suffered

c. the speaker had to go through a lot of anxiety

=(c) the speaker had to go through a lot of anxiety.

8.“sunned it with smiles” suggests that
a. the speaker hid his anger with bright smiles

b. the speaker pretended that he was not angry

c. the speaker let his anger grow secretly

=(a) the speaker cunningly hid his anger with bright smiles.

9.Which line tells you that the speaker is a scheming and cunning friend?
=The line:-

“And I sunned with smiles

And with soft deceitful wiles”.

10. The second stanza continues the image (picture) of a tree suggested in the first stanza. Which words in the second stanza refer to a growing tree?
=“Watered, sunned it” refers to a growing tree.

11. The poet, so far, has been talking about
a. his suppressed anger

b. a growing tree

c. both

=(a) his suppressed anger

12. What kind of a tree and fruit (here apple) can grow when they are nurtured by fears, tears, hypocritical smiles, and deceitful wiles?
=A poison tree.

13. The word “it” occurs in all the four lines of the 3rd stanza. What does “it” refer to in each line?
=‘It’ in the first line of the 3rd stanza refers to the speaker’s suppressed anger.

In the 2nd line, it refers to a poison tree.

In the third and fourth lines, it refers to a bright poisonous apple.

14. “Apple” in the poem refers to
a. the forbidden but tempting apple in the garden of Eden (in The Bible)

b. the consequence of suppressing anger

c. the fruit of his enmity

=(b) the consequence of suppressing anger.

15. The apple is “bright” because
a. it is intended to attract the foe

b. it is intended to tempt the foe

c. it is cunningly devised to hide the bitterness

=(c) it is cunningly devised to hide the bitterness.

16. Who “stole” into the speaker’s garden?
=The enemy “stole” into the speaker’s garden.

17. The word “stole” means
a. that the enemy stole the apple

b. that the enemy entered the speaker’s garden stealthily

=(b) that the enemy entered the speaker’s garden stealthily.

18. What does the speaker see in the morning?
=In the morning, the speaker sees his enemy dead under the apple tree.

19. Who, do you think, “dies” at the end? Is it only the enemy? Does the speaker also die? What kind of death does he die?
=The enemy is dead. Be that as it may, the speaker likewise languishes a ton of blame over having caused this demise. Even though he is alive actually, he is dead.

20. “A Poison Tree” could refer to
a. the tree of hatred and enmity grew by the seed of suppressed anger

b. the destructive effect of being hypocritical and deceitful

c. the spiritual death of a person for nurturing base passions

=All the three (a, b, c)

Close Study

Read the following extracts carefully. Discuss in pairs and then write the answers to the questions given below them:

1. “And into my garden stole/when the night had veiled the pole.”
a) Who stole into the garden?

=The speaker’s enemy stole into the garden.

b) Why did he steal into the garden?

=To steal the apple from the speaker’s apple tree, he came in a cautious manner.

c) Explain the phrase “veiled the pole”.

=Veil’d’ means ‘covers’ or ‘ hide to fool someone.’

2. And I sunned it with smiles And with soft deceitful wiles
a) What does the word “sunned” suggest?
=No matter how long the speaker gives a fake smile, his anger keeps on increasing. It acts like the sunshine to his anger.

b) Explain the phrase “deceitful wiles”
=‘Deceitful’ means ‘deliberately done to fool someone’.

The speaker pretends to be friendly with his enemy by behaving in a very sweet manner.

c) Why had the speaker “sunned” it?
=The speaker was hesitant to communicate his displeasure with his enemy. Thus he professed to be well disposed and content with him. This affectation caused his anger to develop.

Paragraph Writing

Discuss in pairs or groups of four each, the answers to the following questions. Note down the important points and then develop them into a paragraph.

1. How does the poet use the image of a tree to bring out the destructive effect of suppressed anger?

The speaker doesn’t tell his companion that he is angry with him. His anger develops. The development of a tree followed his developing displeasure. The speaker’s anger grows due to his tears, fake smiles, etc. His apple of anger shines exactly like the apple in the nursery of Eden. It draws in the companion and he takes it around evening time when the speaker was not looking. As the outcome, the apple from the harmful tree murdered the companion. The speaker also dies for allowing his anger to develop and for celebrating the death of his friend.

Analysis of A Poison Tree by William Blake Class 10 English Poem Chapter 5 Karnataka Board

About the poet

William Blake was an English craftsman and a Printmaker. Blake is the fundamental figure of the verse and visual crafts of the sentimental age. He took birth on 28 November 1757 at Wide Road, London. His fathers’ name was James, and he was a hosier. William was the third child of their parents among the seven children. He attended school only to learn reading and writing at the age of 10 otherwise his mother used to teach him at home.

William Blake got absolved on 11 December at St. James’ Congregation. The bible was a great and early influence on Blake and also remained a source of inspiration for him. He was never okay with the marriage laws that happened in his time. He raises his voice against the traditional Christian practices of the time.

Blake’s first assortment of sonnets, Poetical Portrayals, got printed around 1783. In 1784 Blake made his inadequate unique duplicate An Island in the Moon. In the 1793’s, Blake was against the cruel relationships of that time. He also resisted the right of women to complete self-fulfillment.

A part of Blake’s rememberable work is “Songs of innocence and experience”, “The Marriage of heaven and hell”, and “the prophetic books”. His verse recommends that outer requests for conjugal loyalty decrease love. A few researchers have noticed that Blake’s point of view on “free love” are both qualified.

Blake’s later works show a reestablished interest in Christianity. William Buttler Yeats has altered a version of Blake’s gathered works in 1893. He additionally drew on him for graceful and philosophical thoughts.

About A Poison Tree by William Blake

Title of A Poison Tree by William Blake

Yes, the title of the poem “A poison tree” is quite appropriate.

The poem Poison Tree is completely based or centered around the feeling of anger. It says that the outcome of a certain connection is to suppress the anger. It treats the more black side of the normal human mind.

The speaker explains that it was easier for him to talk about his anger to his friend than to his enemy. He kept all his anger inside as he couldn’t express it. It started to develop, in the end turning into a figurative tree with poison organic product.

Summary of A Poison Tree by William Blake

The speaker describes being distraught at a companion. The speaker let his companions know about his anger and as a result, his anger got vanished. Whereas, when the speaker was irate with an adversary, the speaker stayed silent. Their indignation at that point expanded.

The speaker built up the anger and continued supporting it to grow with fears and tears, both day and night. The speaker used his fake smiles to hide his anger.

The speaker’s fake smiles and all other attempts to hide the anger increased the anger in place of ending it.

The outrage piled up inside of him till the point it became a tree and bore a beautiful Apple. The speaker’s foe saw this apple making and realized it had a place with the speaker.

The foe snuck into the speaker’s nursery during the dead of night. The speaker was very happy to see the enemy dead the very next morning.

The theme of A Poison Tree by William Blake

Anger and suppressed impression

In the poem “The poison tree” by William Blake, the speaker remembers how he used to be angry at his friend.

The speaker educated their companion about this resentment, which later disappeared. When the speaker was furious with his anger, he kept quiet and the outrage at that point expanded. The speaker presents two unmistakable situations to outline the peril of smothering outrage. But if the speaker would have admitted his anger to his friend, then his anger would have ended. Genuineness and forthrightness, the speaker clarifies, make outrage vanish.

Literary Device used in A Poison Tree by William Blake

Antithesis

end/grow,fears/tears,smiles/wiles,day/night.

Metaphor

the wrath (anger) becomes a tree, a fruit, a poison apple.

Allusion

The apple is an allusion.

Biblical Connection between the Apple and Tree

The wildness of the speaker gets transformed into a tree bearing a poison apple. This implication to the book of Beginning, part 3, is an unmistakable one. The Tree of Information on Great and Evil is the sonnet’s tree. The Snake is the speaker, both enticing and tricky. Furthermore, Adam and Eve are the adversaries, both liable for defiance.

Textbook Questions And Answers of Abraham Lincoln’s Letter to his Son’s Teacher by Abraham Lincoln Karnataka Board Class 10 English

Textbook Answers of Abraham Lincoln’s Letter to his Son’s Teacher

COMPREHENSION QUESTIONS

Answer the following questions briefly

1. In the first line, ‘ he’ refers to ___________; and ‘I’ refers to ____________.

‘He’ refers to Abraham Lincoln’s son, and I refers to himself.

2. The first line, “He will have to learn” means that

  • the son has the choice either to learn or not to learn the values listed.
  • the son has no choice.

(b) the son has no choice.

3. ‘‘…….all men are not just all men are not true.’’ These lines convey

  • a one-sided view of life.
  • the harsh reality of life.
  • Lincoln’s personal view.

(b) the harsh reality of life.

4. The statement “for every scoundrel, there is a hero” means

  • the number of scoundrels in this world is equal to the number of heroes.
  • for every bad person in this world, there is a good person.
  • despite all the wickedness in this world, there is enough goodness.

(c) despite all the wickedness in this world, there is enough goodness.

5. Why is it important for a child to learn that the world is also filled with heroes, dedicated leaders, and friends?

Answer: If the kid doesn’t know about the legends, pioneers, and companions, he may feel that the world has just miscreants, egotistical lawmakers, and adversaries and become disheartened.

6. The first seven lines emphasize

  • the value of positivity
  • the negative aspects of life
  • both the positive and the negative sides of life

(c) both the positive and negative sides of life.

7. Pick out the line which says that hard-earned money has greater value than easy money.

That a dollar earned is of far more value than five found.

8. What does the phrase “learn to lose” mean?

The phrase “learn to lose” means Be sportive and accept defeat with a smile.

9. In what sense is it more honorable to fail than to cheat?

It is smarter to concede that one doesn’t know than to profess to know it all.

10. a. Why doesn’t the father want his son to follow the crowd?

The group may be keen on accomplishing something incorrectly. Henceforth the dad doesn’t need his child to follow it however he is sure about his motivation throughout everyday life.

10. b. How can this value be linked to having faith in oneself?

Individuals who generally grow negative behaviour patterns or take part in violations do so simply because they need to intrigue others or be equivalent to others by snare or evildoer. The dad doesn’t need his child to live just to dazzle others.

11. What kind of a listener does the father want his son to be?

The father wants his child to tune in to a wide range of individuals however not think all that he hears. He needs his child to channel all that he hears on a screen of truth.

12. a. Is it possible to laugh when one is sad?

Each occasion has both positive and negative sides to it. At the point when one can take a gander at the two of them, it is conceivable to chuckle when one is miserable.

12. b. What value is the writer highlighting here?

The writer is highlighting the value of stoicism in life.

13. What does Lincoln mean when he says, “too much sweetness”?

Lincoln needs his child to be cautious about individuals who talk pleasantly to him since he realizes that solitary individuals who need some courtesy from us are sweet to us.

14. What does the poet-father mean by “close his ears to a howling mob”?

A crowd can be compelling in impacting an individual to be awful and off-base, although he is so resolved to be acceptable and right. Consequently, the dad needs his child to close his ears to a crying crowd and have confidence in his great sense.

15. What is the ultimate teaching Lincoln recommends, and to what end?

Lincoln wants his child’s instructor to show his child to have grand confidence in himself because really at that time the child will have glorious confidence in humanity.

16. Lincoln does not want his son “to put a price tag on his soul”. What does he mean by this?

Lincoln wants his son to remain incorruptible throughout his life, and never compromise on values.

17. Why is it essential for someone to have “sublime faith in mankind”?

At the point when an individual has ‘grand confidence in humanity’, the confidence that in any event, when an individual is terrible, he will be so just in some cases and not generally, the confidence that all men are not awful regardless of whether some are, at that point the psyche is quiet and hopeful. Quite a quiet psyche won’t incite the individual to savagery or scorn or make him unfortunate. Quite a psyche will empower him to be bold, adoring, and persistent with everybody.

18. In the line, “This is a big order”
a. What does “this” refer to?
The father’s request is referred to here.

b. What does “a big order” mean here?
’A big order’ refers to the various values the father wants to be developed in his son.

19. When the father says, “This is a big order,” it implies
a. that the father has no faith in the teachers or the school.

b. that the father has no faith in his son’s ability to acquire these values.

c. that the task of teaching such values is too difficult for any teacher or school.

(c) that the task of teaching such values is too difficult for any teacher or school.

20. There are a few other expressions that indicate that the task of inculcating such values is not easy for the teacher or the school. Pick out the expressions.
‘It will take time, I know; Tiy to give my son; The phrase ‘if you can is repeated many times, indicating that the writer knows the difficulty of the task.

21. The poem has a long list of contrasting values.
e.g: scoundrel X here selfish politician X dedicated leader. Pick out the rest from the poem.

The rest from the poem are:-

  • enemy × friend;
  • a dollar earned × five found;
  • learn to lose × enjoy winning;
  • the wonder of books × eternal mystery of birds in the sky;
  • honorable to fail × to cheat;
  • gentle × tough;
  • how to laugh × when he is sad;
  • sell his brawn and brain to the highest bidders × never to put a price-tag on his soul;
  • treat him gently × do not cuddle him; etc

22. Identify the lines which highlight the following qualities or values:
a. to be positive and optimistic
=And take only the good that comes through …………. how to laugh when he is sad ………….

b. to be able to accept failure and defeat
=Teach him to learn to lose ………. And also to enjoy winning.

c. to be able to appreciate what is beyond human understanding
=‘But also give him quiet time to ponder the eternal mystery of birds in the sky, bees in the sun, and the flowers on a green hillside.’

d. to have faith and belief in oneself
=Teach him to have faith in his ideas, even if everyone tells him they are wrong ………..

e. not to tread the beaten track
=‘Try to give my son the strength not to follow the crowd when everyone is getting on the bandwagon………..’

f. not being gullible
=Teach him to listen to all men …………. but teach him also to filter all he hears on a screen of truth.’

g. to be able to discriminate the right from the wrong.
=Teach him to close his ears to a howling mob ……… And to stand and fight if he thinks he’s right.’

Close Study
Read the following extracts carefully. Discuss in pairs and then write the answers to the questions given below them.

1. Teach him that for every enemy there is a friend. It will take time, I know;
a) What does the first line mean?
=The mainline implies that the world isn’t comprised of just foes however endless individuals who can be old buddies.

b) What human virtue is highlighted here?
=Positively of the mind is highlighted here.

c) What will take time?
=Understanding people and recognizing their goodness will take time.

2. Only the test of fire makes fine steel.
a) Whom is this line meant for?
=This line is meant for the son.

b) Explain the literal meaning of the line.
=The line means just when steel goes through the fire, would it be able to get solid.

c) What human virtue is emphasized here?
=Courage to face adversities in life is emphasized here.

PARAGRAPH WRITING
Discuss in pairs/groups of four each, the answers to the following questions. Individually, note down the important points for each question and then develop the points into one paragraph answers :

1. “Teach him to listen to all men but teach him to filter all he hears on a screen of truth.” Bring out the different ideas conveyed in these lines.
=The poet here says that it is imperative to tune in to all men. Notwithstanding, he needs his child to surrender to what they state, however, figure out how to channel all that he has heard and discover what truly and follow it.

2. Do you agree with the poet when he says, “Only the test of fire makes fine steel.” Give reasons to support your point of view.
=The line “Only the test of fire makes fine steel” alludes to how the artist needs his child to be prepared in school. In a real sense, the line implies that when steel is tempered with fire it gets more enthusiastically. Essentially, if his child is gotten through thorough preparation, he also could grow up to be extreme as steel. The ideals that the writer is attempting to maintain in this line are of control which molds character. I for one feel that order goes far in embellishing character and soaking up qualities.

Analysis of Abraham Lincoln’s Letter to his Son’s Teacher by Abraham Lincoln Karnataka Board Class 10 English

About Abraham Lincoln

Abraham Lincoln was an American legislator and legal counselor. He came into the world on February 12, 1809, Sinking Spring Homestead, Kentucky, U.S. Lincoln drove the country through the American Common War, the nation’s most prominent good, sacred, and political emergency.

He prevailed with regards to saving the Association, nullifying bondage, reinforcing the government, and modernizing the U.S. economy.

Lincoln was generally self-instructed, aside from some tutoring from vagrant educators of under a year aggregate. As a youth, Lincoln expected risk for tasks, and generally gave his father all benefit from work outside the home until he was 21.

We know Lincoln had agony, smallpox, and jungle fever. He took blue mass pills, which contained mercury, to treat clogging.

It is obscure how much he may have experienced mercury harming.

A few cases have been made that Lincoln’s wellbeing was declining before death. People find these frequently on photos of Lincoln seeming to show weight reduction and muscle wasting.

It is additionally speculated that he may have had an uncommon hereditary sickness, for example, Marfan condition or different endocrine neoplasia type 2B.

Abraham died on April 15, in Washington, D.C., U.S… He died due to Assassination.

About Abraham Lincoln’s Letter to his Son’s Teacher

Title of Abraham Lincoln’s Letter to his Son’s Teacher

Yes, the title of the poem is quite apt.

In the total sonnet, Abraham Lincoln attempts to converse with his child’s instructor.

Abraham Lincoln’s Letter to his child’s director reflects the confidence and qualities he had faith in; this letter mirrors the significance and standards he generally held near his heart.

In this letter, he encourages his child’s superintendent to ingrain in him these qualities to make him an incredible individual.

He Instructs him to have confidence in his thoughts, regardless of whether each one discloses to him they are incorrect. Attempt to give my child the strength not to follow the group when every other person is doing it.

Instruct him to tune in to each one, yet train him likewise to channel all that he hears on a screen of truth and take just the decency that comes through.

Summary of Abraham Lincoln’s Letter to his Son’s Teacher

This is an irregular poem to a teacher from a dad. Generally, guardians need the educators to fill however much data about the world and different subjects as could be expected into their kids’ psyches.

They need the educators to prepare their youngsters to get full stamps in each assessment. Rarely do they make a fuss over qualities.

Here, in contrast to different guardians, the father wants the teacher to train his child in various values, qualities, and attitudes towards life.

He wants the educator to develop a sensible assessment of the world as he would see it which frames taking a gander at the great as well as the terrible.

He needs the educator to show his kid the estimation of difficult work, acknowledgment of annihilation, nonattendance of jealousy, the esteem of nature, trust in himself, mental fortitude to have his suppositions when every other person thinks unexpectedly, tune in to everybody except structure his own decisions after profound idea, to take a gander at the positive side of everything throughout everyday life.

When generally guardians ask instructors not to be extremely intense with their wards, shockingly here, the dad asks the educator not to nestle his youngster because ‘solitary the trial of fire makes fine steel’.

Above all, he needs the educator to show his youngster to have confidence in himself because really at that time will he have confidence in humanity and the world. He needs the educator to do this since his child is a ‘fine individual’ and the dad needs the best for his child.

The theme of Abraham Lincoln’s Letter to his Son’s Teacher

Order out of concern

President Lincoln needed his child to grow up a nobleman, so he composed the letter to the kid’s instructor to by implication show him the value of life.

Abraham Lincoln’s Letter to his child’s director reflects his positive thinking and qualities he put stock in; this letter mirrors the significance and beliefs he generally held near his heart.

In this letter, he encourages his child’s superintendent to impart in him these qualities to make him an incredible individual.

Learning, passion, Qualities, and success

President Lincoln needed his child to have confidence in individuals. By giving instances of the resistance parts of the general public, he urged his child to take a gander at life as a brilliant sky.

To a great many people, losing is disgraceful, yet President Lincoln sees losing as something to learn. The covered importance of this sentence is being lost isn’t disfavor.

By giving an illustration of ‘menaces’, which is mainstream in schools, the President’s attention to such circumstances would happen to his child, where he should be shrewd enough to overcome.

President trusted that his child would be a brave man who dares to hang out throughout everyday life.

It is acceptable to stroll in our particular manner, yet that individual should be adaptable towards things he experiences.

The father wants the teacher to train his child in various values, qualities, and attitudes towards life.

He wants the educator to develop a sensible assessment of the world as he would see it which is framed by taking a gander at the great as well as the terrible.

Faith love and courage

Abraham Lincoln says Instruct him to have one companion on every foe. Dispose of him from envy if you can and show him the mystery of a quiet grin.

Learn him on the off chance that you can, how to giggle when he is dismal; and learn him that tears are not disgraced; learn him that brilliance can be tragic and give up on progress. Instruct him to disregard the critics.

The internal confidence that we referenced previously. Since the thought showed up in the beginning and end of the letter, accordingly, it is accepted that the covert message of the letter is that the President needed his child to turn into a sure kid.

Also, this exercise was surely different qualities would consequently be gained from life.

Conclusion

President Lincoln needed his child to grow up an honorable man, so he composed the letter to the kid’s instructor to in a roundabout way show him the value of life.

All through the letter, there were no declarations of the Official job, however, he kept in touch with the instructor with deference. The letter contains exercises that existed for a very long time, which still important today.

Important Questions And Answers Of The Heart Of The Tree ICSE Class 9, 10

Important Questions And Answers Of The

Heart Of The Tree ICSE Class 9, 10

In this, you are going to go through Important Questions And Answers Of The Heart Of The Tree ICSE Class 9, 10. Understanding a text meticulously in its totality is very important for a learner for scoring better in the exam. Experts made ample to ensure a thorough analysis and understanding of the important questions and answers from the chapter The Heart Of The Tree. Let us find Important Questions And Answers Of The Heart Of The Tree ICSE Class 9, 10.

1. Why do you think the poet uses questions to begin his poem?

The poet uses questions to begin his poem to emphasize the theme he wants to convey to the readers and make it extraordinary. It’s not just a mere act of planting a tree. The poet makes one read in a different sense. He presents things as if they are unknown and very new. We are forced to think, by the poet in what he believes. Thus a simple act becomes too noble and subtle. This poetic technique is known as Hypophora.

2. Explain the line ‘He plants a friend of sun and sky.’

The poet Henry Cuyler Bunner, in his beautifully written poem, ”The heart of a Tree”, tells about planting trees and how they are inevitable to the harmonious existence of nature. The tree needs the sun and the sky for its life and in return nourishes them too. There is no perfect nature without the friendship of these three as they are most essential for any life form.

3. ”He plants the flag of breezes free”… What does the poet indicate by the flag of breezes?

The poet says that a man who plants a tree is not only planting a tree but he makes a free breeze possible for everyone. Because a tree once planted will grow in size covered with thick leaves which could generate winds and breeze. The poet indirectly wanted to say that trees give out life-sustaining air. And by doing this act, man becomes eco-friendly, thus saving the human race from pollution as well.

4. “He plants a home to heaven anigh”. What’s implied in this expression?

The following expression is from the poem,” The heart of a Tree”, by the American poet Henry Cuyler Bunner. The poet says that the man who plants a tree also makes possible a shelter for thousands of birds which at the time of sunset croon beautiful songs to the young ones and the feeling is heavenly for the rest of the others. He thus becomes equal to God who is the creator of heaven.

5. What is the meaning of hushed and happy twilight?

The poet Henry Cuyler Bunner, talks about the divine act of planting a tree. He wished to see it in a different way. He says that planting a tree is next to nothing. He who plants a tree also plants thousands of invisible virtues as well. The joyful songs of birds when the mother bird comes back on a quiet evening is a blissful experience. It is similar to heaven. The word ‘hushed’ means a time most probably evening when all the sounds subside and in that quiet and serene eve, the mother bird sings songs which can be called as lullabies to it’s your ones. The word’ twilight ‘means the time when evening gives way tonight. A golden hue pervades everywhere. The twilight is imagined as happy here but the happiness spreads everywhere.

6. What is meant by the treble of heaven’s harmony?

The poem” The heart of the Tree” is about the benefits of planting a tree. The poet talks about the man who plants a tree and the changes he brings in. He makes tree the abode of happiness for many birds and the happy songs of the birds, sitting on the branches of the tree, emulates heaven. The joyful chirps of the birds replicate the sounds of joyful heaven.

7. How does one can plant cool shade and tender rain?

The poet says that those who plant a tree also plant shades and rain. The poet reminds us that the trees give us shade from the scorching heat and are responsible for the rains. So he becomes an inevitable agent in connecting all the other elements of nature.

8. He plants the glory of the plain. Explain.

The poet Henry Cuyler Bunner in his poem “The heart of the Tree“, speaks about the virtues the tree possess. They add the aesthetic glory of a plain with their leaves, flowers, and fruits, in spite of being the life nourishers. A plain surrounded by hilly rocks would seem dry like a desert if there are no trees at all.

9. And plants the forest’s heritage…

What do you comprehend from the above expression?

The above expression is from the poem, “The Heart of the Tree.” The poet talks about the benefits the tree causes. One who plants a tree secures the future generations by providing them a pollution free world. A tree makes more of them and turns into a forest which can be a legacy for the coming generations. Thus, he keeps aside a valuable treasure.

10. Explain, “The joy that unborn eyes shall see “

The poet Henry Cuyler Bunner says that those who plant trees are part of the process of the cycle of nature. A tree would breed thousands other trees and the forthcoming generations which are yet to born will be overjoyed to accept such a legacy.

11. What does the poet hint by ‘ He plants, in sap and leaf and wood

In love of home and loyalty

And far-cast thought of civic good “?

The above lines are from the poem “The heart of the Tree”. The poet goes on talking about the nobility of the man who plants a tree. He does good for the common good. He becomes an example instilling in others the need to protect nature and live in a pollution free world. Such a man thinks not only for his immediate good but for the future as well. He is a true human.

12. “Who in the hollow of his hand

Holds all the growth of all our land.

How can one hold the growth of the land” Explain?

In the above lines, the poet speaks about the man who plants a tree could hold the growth of the land. He indirectly points out that trees are vital in the lives of people. All the growth of humankind depends on trees. Someone who plants a tree thinks much about the world and harmonious existence. Hence, he could foresee the growth of the land.

13. “A nation’s growth from sea to sea

Stirs in his heart who plants a tree”… What does the poet mean by this?

The above lines indicate the importance of planting trees in building nations. The resources tree could provide for the growth of a nation is undeniable. Hence someone who plants a tree thinks about the welfare of his nation too. He is discharging his civic duties as well.

14. Find out examples for personification from the poem ‘The heart of a Tree. ‘

Giving personal attributes to inanimate and non-living things are known as personifies. Normally abstract ideas are given such personal traits. For example, the poet personifies The tree in the line, ‘a friend of sun and sky’.

15. Find out the figure of speech implied in the line ‘hushed and happy twilight ‘

The figure of speech due in the line “hushed and happy twilight ” is known as a transferred epithet. It is a figure of speech where an adjective grammatically qualifies a noun other than the person think it is actually describing. Here twilight is not supposed to be happy, but the people surrounding it are.

16. Find out an instance of a metaphor from the poem.

Metaphors are figures of speech that compare two distinctly different things indirectly.
The branches of the tree are compared to a flag in the Line, “He plants the flag of breezes free “

17. What is alliteration? Find out an instance for the same from the poem “The heart of a tree”

The repetition of consonant sounds, at the beginning of the words, is called as alliteration. It gives a rhythmic quality to the poem. Example… “He plants a home to heaven high”.The use of metaphors lend the poem it’s poetic enhancements. Lines tend to be more poetic.

A Day In The Ashram Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

A Day In The Ashram Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s A Day In The Ashram Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! This A Day In The Ashram Extra Questions And Answers will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school; it includes detailed grammar rules with examples that were used during today’s class discussion on Karnataka Board Exam English.

The A Day In The Ashram Extra Questions And Answers in English, Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

A Day In The Ashram Extra Questions And Answers

Extra Questions and Answers

Question 1. Who is the author of the lesson ‘A Day in the Ashram’?

Answer:

C. F. Andrews is the author of the lesson ‘A Day in the Ashram’.

Question 2. Who founded Shantiniketan?

Answer:

Rabindranath Tagore founded Shantiniketan.

Question 3. What do the choristers of the Ashram do?

Answer:

The choristers go round the Ashram singing hymns.

Question 4. What gives peace to the soul?

Answer:

The melodious sound of the hymns sung by the choristers early in the morning gives peace to the soul.

Question 5. Why do the boys go into the fields with their asanas?

Answer:

The boys go into the fields to meditate alone in the silence of the morning.

Question 6. What do the boys sing before school work begins?

Answer:

The boys sing their hymn before the school work begins.

Question 7. There are no classrooms in Shantiniketan. Where do the boys sit and learn?

Answer:

The boys sit in small groups of eight or ten under the trees with their teachers.

Question 8. How are things learned by the boys?

Answer:

The boys learn through conversation. They ask questions, discuss, and clarify their doubts.

Question 9. What does C.F. Andrews call the education imparted in the Ashram?

Answer:

C. F. Andrews calls the education imparted in the Ashram “Living education”.

Question 10. When do the morning classes come to an end?

Answer:

The morning classes go on till half-past ten.

Question 11. When do the afternoon classes begin?

Answer:

The afternoon classes begin at two o’clock.

Question 12. How do the boys discover their natural tastes?

Answer:

A variety of handicrafts are taught and practised in the afternoon classes. The boys try their hand at each of them and discover the handiwork that they like.

Question 13. Give a list of the handicrafts practised by the boys.

Answer:

a) Carpentry

b) spinning

c) weaving

d) drafting

e) painting

f) mechanical work

g) playing musical instruments.

Question 14. What do the boys do after the school work is over?

Answer:

The boys go into the fields to play football and other games.

Question 15. When do the boys go to bed?

Answer:

The boys go to bed by nine o’clock at night.

Question 16. What do the faces of the boys tell?

Answer:

The faces of the boys tell the story of their joy and their freedom.

Multiple Choice Questions:

Four alternatives are given for each of the following questions/ incomplete statements. Choose the most appropriate one.

Question 1.
‘A Day in the Ashram’ is written by

A) A.L. Hendricks
B) Charles Dickens
C) C.F Andrews
D) Daniel Miller

Answer:

C) C.F Andrews

Question 2.
Whose experience does the lesson ‘A Day in the Ashram’ reveal?

A) Choristers
B) Students
C) Rabindranath Tagore
D) C.F. Andrews

Answer:

D) C.F. Andrews

Question 3.
Shantiniketan was founded by

A) Rabindranath Tagore
B) C.F Andrews
C) Mahatma Gandhi
D) C.V. Raman

Answer:

A) Rabindranath Tagore

Question 4.
The person who was referred to as ‘Gurudeva’ was

A) C.F Andrews
B) Mahatma Gandhi
C) Devendranath Tagore
D) Rabindranath Tagore

Answer:

D) Rabindranath Tagore

Question 5.
Who has referred to Shantiniketan as ‘The darling of our hearts’?

A) Mahatma Gandhi
B) Rabindranath Tagore
C) C.F. Andrews
D) Sarojini Naidu

Answer:

B) Rabindranath Tagore

Question 6.
The first to rise in the morning in Shantiniketan is the

A) boys
B) choristers
C) teachers
D) students
Answer:

B) choristers

Question 7.
In the ashram, what gives peace to the soul?

A) The singing of the birds in the amloki groves
B) The boys meditating in the fields in the morning
C) The beauty of the sound of the choristers singing in the morning
D) The boys standing in the shade of the trees and singing hymns.

Answer:

C) The beauty of the sound of the choristers singing in the morning

Question 8.
The boys at Shantiniketan study in the

A) open-air
B) classroom
C) playground
D) auditorium

Answer:

A) open-air

Question 9.
A greater part of the teaching in Shantiniketan is carried on through

A) books
B) discussions
C) conversation
D) examinations

Answer:

C) conversation

Question 10.
What kind of work do the boys practice in the afternoon?

A) Sports
B) Bookwork
C) Singing
D) Handicraft

Answer:

D) Handicraft

Question 11.
In the ashram, the boys’ own natural tastes are discovered through

A) singing of hymns
B) the handiwork they practice
C) sports and games
D) reciting of short dramas

Answer:

B) the handiwork they practice

Question 12.
The school at Shantiniketan is over at

A) five O’clock
B) four O’clock
C) two O’clock
D) three O’clock

Answer:

B) four O’clock

Question 13.
The Shantiniketan boys are famous for

A) sports and games
B) studies
C) discipline
D) knowledge

Answer:

A) sports and games

Question 14.
The boys spend the evenings before they go to bed

A) telling fairy tales
B) reciting short dramas
C) singing Gurudeva’s songs
D) all of the above

Answer:

D) all of the above

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. A Day In The Ashram Extra Questions And Answers In English Karnataka Board Class 8 has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this A Day In The Ashram Extra Questions And Answers helpful.

A Day In The Ashram Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

A Day In The Ashram Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s A Day In The Ashram Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! This A Day In The Ashram Textbook Questions And Answers will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school; it includes detailed grammar rules with examples that were used during today’s class discussion on Karnataka Board Exam English.

The A Day In The Ashram Textbook Questions And Answers in English, Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

A Day In The Ashram Textbook Questions And Answers

Theme

A day in the Ashram’ is the experience of C. F. Andrews while he stayed in the Ashram known as ‘Shanthiniketan’founded by Rabindranath Tagore, he was famous as ‘Gurudeva’. Shantiniketan was his dream school. He was one of the important educationists. All his ideas are practically applied in this school. It is one of the important internationally popular school. The beauty of Shantiniketan is not found visibly. Its importance lies in its quality of education and the way of teaching. Irrespective of age all who have visited it, appreciate and feel its inner beauty Gurudeva says that all the students learned here never forgot their student life and they reached a very great height in future life. Our ex-Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi was one of the students of Shantiniketan.

Questions And Answers

Education for Life

1. There were no classes. Students were moving around freely. Some were reading books and trying to memorize answers.

2. His son was sitting on a tree, watching the birds singing. He was also trying to draw pictures of the birds.

3. The headmaster said that reading and memorizing answers is not learning. Real learning is studying Nature and learning from it.4. No. It also means observing the surroundings and learning from them.

IRA – Some statements are given below. If you agree to tick [Yes]. If not tick [No].

1. No.

2. Yes.

3. Yes.

4. Yes.

5. Yes.

Textbook Questions and Answers

C1 Answer the following questions and share your responses with your partner.

1. Who named the School Shantiniketan?
Rabindranath Tagore named the school Shantiniketan.

2. When does the day in Shantiniketan begin?
The day begins long before sunrise.

3. What is termed by Gurudev as the darling of our hearts?
Shantiniketan is termed as ‘the darling of our hearts’.

4. Which phrase is used in paragraph to mean both the old the young people?
The phrase used is “old and young alike”.

5. The boys in Shantiniketan get up early in the morning. Who else are the early risers?
The birds are the early risers.

C2. Work in pairs. Answer the following questions and share your responses with your partners.

1. What kind of work do the boys practise in the afternoon?
The boys practise handiwork such as carpentry, mechanics, spinning, weaving, painting, drafting and musical instruments.

2. What are Shantinikethan boys famous for?
Shantiniketan boys are famous for their sports and games.

3. How do the boys spend evenings before they go to bed?
The boys meditate for some time. They participate in school gatherings. They tell fairy tales, recite short dramas and sing Gurudeva’s songs.

4. Read the second Paragraph carefully what it describes is_
(b) The song of the choristers.

C3 Read and discuss your responses with your partner. Then write.

1. What is the effect of the song of the choristers on the listeners?
The beauty of the sound of the song in the silence of morning brings joy, reverence and peace to the soul of the listeners.

2. How are the classes held in the afternoon in Shantiniketan?
The afternoon classes start at 2 ‘O’Clock in Shantiniketan. The class chiefly consists of handiwork. The boys could learn their own choice of interest. The different handiwork’s to be taught were Carpentry, Spinning, Weaving, drafting, painting, music, etc.

3. How do the boys spend their evenings in Shantiniketan?
In the evening boys play in the field. They play a variety of games, especially football. After the game, the boys return from the playfields. All the boys sit to meditate in silence for a short time.

4. How are the classes at Shantiniketan different from the classes in other schools?
There are no classrooms in Shantiniketan. The classes are held in the open fields, under the trees. A group of eight or ten boys sit with their teacher under the trees and discuss things. The boys have the freedom to study what interests them. Very few books are used. The teachers help the students to learn on their own. In other schools, there are fixed timings, prescribed textbooks. The students are expected to read the books, learn the answers for questions by heart, and reproduce them in the examination. There is no freedom for the students.

5. How does Shantiniketan prepare the boys for life?
Shantiniketan was founded by Rabindranath Tagore. It is different from other schools in providing education. The boys enjoy freedom and are not forced to learn a particular thing. Teachers help the boys to learn things that interest them. There is scope for the boys to discover their own talents and capabilities. The boys enjoy learning things which would help them in their future life. The school aims at all-round development of the boys. The boys gain confidence and become ready to face the challenges of life.

C4. The writer has used the phrase ‘living education’ to describe the experience in Shantiniketan. Some features of education are given below. Classify them into the categories of ‘living education’ and ‘unimaginative instruction’.

Task 2. Fill in the blanks using ‘a’, ‘an’ or ‘the’ only where necessary. If no article is necessary to write (ø) in the blank.

1. an, a, a, The, ø,

2. ø, the, ø, the, an, the, ø.

3. ø, the, an, ø, ø, ø.

Task 3. Look at the following pairs of sentences. Why is ‘the’ (the definite article) used in some cases but not in others? Discuss with your partner and write the reason.

Answer:

1. The indefinite article ‘a’ is used because the reference is to any ‘one’ tiger.

2. The definite article ‘the’ is used as it refers to the particular tiger on the calendar.

3. No article is used as places of worship, educational institutions, places of work, etc., have no article before them when they are referred to for the primary purpose. For example, a student would say, ‘I went to school to collect my books.’ An old student would say, ‘I went to the school to collect my TC.’

4. Here, the definite article ‘the’ is used as the reference is to one particular hospital.

Fill in the blanks with suitable articles:

1. A

2. The

3. the

4. the

5. an

6. the

Task 4. What do you understand after doing these exercises? Answer the following questions by filling in the blanks:

1. uncountable

2. plural

3. the

4. singular/countable

5. plural

6. the article, indefinite.

E. Writing:

Choice of words:

1. forgetful

2. punctual

3. lazy

4. shy

5. flexible.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. A Day In The Ashram Textbook Questions And Answers In English Karnataka Board Class 8 has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this A Day In The Ashram Textbook Questions And Answers helpful.

For A Five Year Old Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

For A Five Year Old Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s For A Five Year Old Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! This For A Five Year Old Extra Questions And Answers will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school; it includes detailed grammar rules with examples that were used during today’s class discussion on Karnataka Board Exam English.

For A Five Year Old Extra Questions And Answers in English, Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

For A Five Year Old Extra Questions And Answers

Extra Questions

Comprehension:

Read the following extracts and answer the questions that follow:

Question 1.

I explain That it would be unkind to leave it there:
Who is ‘I’? What does ‘it’ refer to? Why would it be unkind to leave it there?

Answer:

T is the mother or the poet.

‘It’ refers to the snail.

It would be unkind to leave the snail there as it might crawl to the floor and get crushed under one’s foot.

Question 2.

I see, then, that a kind of faith prevails:
Your gentleness is moulded still by words.

What is the faith referred to?
In the extract, whose character has been moulded by words, according to the poet?
Is it correct to say that gentleness is still moulded by words of advice?

Answer:

The faith that character fs built by words of advice than by imitation of others.

The character of the five-year-old child.

No, it is not true to say so. It is only a prevailing belief, not based on truth.

Question 3.

And who purveyed the harshest kind of truth to many another.
From which poem are these lines taken? Who has purveyed the harshest kind of truth? What is the truth purveyed?

Answer:

From the poem ‘To a Five Year Old’.

The mother. The truth that there is a difference between what we preach and what we practise.

Summary

“Practise what you preach” is an old saying. The poet, in this poem, brings out the contradictions in our behaviour. A mother is a speaker in the poem. She narrates an incident and points out the big difference between what we preach and what we practise.

A child sees a snail climbing up the windowsill into his room. It calls its mother to see it. The mother tells the child that it is unsafe for the snail to be left like that.

It might crawl to the floor and might get crushed under one foot. The child understands. It picks up the snail gently, carries it outside carefully and leaves it near a daffodil plant so that it could feed on a daffodil flower.

The mother is happy that still, the belief that gentleness and good character are learnt by words of advice prevails. Children develop such good qualities by listening to what parent and other elders say.

At the same time, she feels guilty. She has advised her child to be kind and compassionate towards the snail, but she had killed mice, wild birds, kittens and so on.

She had not treated her relatives properly. Also, she had conveyed the harshest kind of truth to many others, without bothering how it would affect them. She had not practised what she wanted her child to learn.

She consoles herself at the end. And, she is practical-minded and knows that is how things are happening around her. People say one thing and do exactly the opposite. It reminds us of another saying “Do as I say, but don’t do as I do”. The mother consoles herself saying that she and her child are kind to snails.

Conclusion

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. For A Five Year Old Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board Class 8 has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this For A Five Year Old Extra Questions And Answers helpful.

For A Five Year Old Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

For A Five Year Old Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s For A Five Year Old Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! This For A Five Year Old Textbook Questions And Answers will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school; it includes detailed grammar rules with examples that were used during today’s class discussion on Karnataka Board Exam English.

The For A Five Year Old Textbook Questions And Answers in English, Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

For A Five Year Old Textbook Questions And Answers

Textbook Questions and Answers:

C1. Answer the following questions and share your responses with your partner:

Question 1. Name the creature mentioned in the Poem.

Answer:

A snail

Question 2. Who do you think is the speaker?

Answer:

The speaker in the poem is a mother.

Question 3. Who is the speaker addressing?

Answer:

The speaker is addressing her child.

Question 4. What does the child want his mother to see?

Answer:

The child wants his mother to see a snail crawling up the windowsill.

Question 5. What does the mother tell the child?

Answer:

The Mother tells her child to carry the snail carefully, outside, and leave to feed on daffodils.

Read and Write:

C2. Read and discuss your responses with your partner. Then write:

Question 1. Why does the mother say ‘a kind of faith prevails’?

Answer:

The mother feels happy that a child learns good manners and good behavior. And it develops a good character by words of advice and not by imitating others.

Question 2. How has the mother treated other animals?

Answer:

The mother has not treated other animals kindly. She has trapped mice, shot wild birds, and drowned kittens.

Question 3. Do you observe any difference between the mother’s treatment of the snail and her treatment of other animals and her relatives?

Answer:

Yes, there is a lot of difference between the treatment of snails and other animals. Other animals were treated cruelly. The mother treated the snail very kindly and she advised her child to be kind to the snail.

Question 4. How does the mother console herself? Read the last two lines and comment.

Answer:

Mother has behaved like others. A snail was harmless so it could be treated kindly but other animals are harmful, so it is not easy to treat them kindly. All people are like this only. Everyone preaches good but they do not follow it in action. So mother consoles herself like this and said that she and her child are kind to snails.

Summary

“Practise what you preach” is an old saying. The poet, in this poem, brings out the contradictions in our behaviour. A mother is a speaker in the poem. She narrates an incident and points out the big difference between what we preach and what we practise.

A child sees a snail climbing up the windowsill into his room. It calls its mother to see it. The mother tells the child that it is unsafe for the snail to be left like that.

It might crawl to the floor and might get crushed under one foot. The child understands. It picks up the snail gently, carries it outside carefully and leaves it near a daffodil plant so that it could feed on a daffodil flower.

The mother is happy that still, the belief that gentleness and good character are learnt by words of advice prevails. Children develop such good qualities by listening to what parent and other elders say.

At the same time, she feels guilty. She has advised her child to be kind and compassionate towards the snail, but she had killed mice, wild birds, kittens and so on.

She had not treated her relatives properly. Also, she had conveyed the harshest kind of truth to many others, without bothering how it would affect them. She had not practised what she wanted her child to learn.

She consoles herself at the end. And, she is practical-minded and knows that is how things are happening around her. People say one thing and do exactly the opposite. It reminds us of another saying “Do as I say, but don’t do as I do”. The mother consoles herself saying that she and her child are kind to snails.

Conclusion

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. For A Five Year Old Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this For A Five Year Old Textbook Questions And Answers helpful.

For A Five Year Old Poem Analysis Class 8 Karnataka Board

For A Five Year Old Poem Analysis Class 8 Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s For A Five Year Old Poem Analysis Class 8 Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! This For A Five Year Old Poem Analysis will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school; it includes detailed grammar rules with examples that were used during today’s class discussion on Karnataka Board Exam English.

The For A Five Year Old Poem Analysis, Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

For A Five Year Old Poem Analysis

Summary

“Practise what you preach” is an old saying. The poet, in this poem, brings out the contradictions in our behaviour. A mother is a speaker in the poem. She narrates an incident and points out the big difference between what we preach and what we practise.

A child sees a snail climbing up the windowsill into his room. It calls its mother to see it. The mother tells the child that it is unsafe for the snail to be left like that.

It might crawl to the floor and might get crushed under one foot. The child understands. It picks up the snail gently, carries it outside carefully and leaves it near a daffodil plant so that it could feed on a daffodil flower.

The mother is happy that still, the belief that gentleness and good character are learnt by words of advice prevails. Children develop such good qualities by listening to what parent and other elders say.

At the same time, she feels guilty. She has advised her child to be kind and compassionate towards the snail, but she had killed mice, wild birds, kittens and so on.

She had not treated her relatives properly. Also, she had conveyed the harshest kind of truth to many others, without bothering how it would affect them. She had not practised what she wanted her child to learn.

She consoles herself at the end. And, she is practical-minded and knows that is how things are happening around her. People say one thing and do exactly the opposite. It reminds us of another saying “Do as I say, but don’t do as I do”. The mother consoles herself saying that she and her child are kind to snails.

About The Author:

Fleur Adcock was born in New Zealand in 1934. Later on, she migrated to England and became a British citizen. She worked as a librarian in London. Her poems mainly deal with the everyday experiences of a woman as a wife and a mother.

Background

This poem is a satire against the belief that we can mould our children rather by our words than by imitation of what we do.

Theme

Practice what u preach is the main theme if the poem. One should not be deceptive while preaching to others and must follow what they preach to others.

Line By Line Analysis

The first stanza has a child-like innocence and curiosity for the snail that meanders in the room.

The mother also begins with a compassionate and nurturing tone but switched to a disenchanted one. The listing style in the middle of the second stanza is almost rushing or skimming over the shady parts of the mother’s life, almost like she’s hiding something or is ashamed. Then, the poem returns to the innocence of the snail which is hypocritical.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. For A Five Year Old Poem Analysis In English Chapter 1 Karnataka Board Class 8 has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this For A Five Year Old Poem Analysis helpful.

Questions And Answers

What is the poem for a five year old about?

The Poem ‘Five year old’ is written by Fleur Adcock. The poem narrates the realities of life. The poet shows the cunningness of some elders by providing a conversation between the mother and a five year old boy. A snail entered into a room where the mother and son were sitting and reading a book.

What does the mother tell the child in the poem for a five year old?

The Mother tells her child to carry the snail carefully, outside, and leave to feed on daffodils.

Who is the speaker in the poem for a five year old?

The poet Fleur Adcock and her child.

No Men Are Foreign Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

No Men Are Foreign Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s No Men Are Foreign Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! This No Men Are Foreign Extra Questions And Answers will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school; it includes detailed grammar rules with examples that were used during today’s class discussion on Karnataka Board Exam English.

The No Men Are Foreign Extra Questions And Answers in English, Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

No Men Are Foreign Extra Questions And Answers

Extra Questions and Answers

Question 1. What does a peaceful harvest refer to?

Answer:

Peaceful harvest refers to peacetime and the prosperity one has in times of peace.

Question 2. In what way is starvation associated with winter?

Answer:

Wintertime is associated with cessation of activity and end of productivity. The time of war is as bleak as the time of winter. Life comes to a standstill and people die of starvation at the time of war

Question 3. What are the hells of fire and dust? What do they destroy?

Answer:

Hells of fire and dust are the fire, smoke and dust from bombs and gunfire. They pollute the air which was given by God to all in pristine purity. The poet reminds us that we have no right to spoil what is commonly owned by all children of God.

Question 4. What is the innocence of air? How is it defiled?

Answer:

The innocence of air is the purity of air. It is defiled by the guns and bombs used in wars. In other words, the innocence of air is spoilt by the wickedness of man. The poet seems to suggest that all gifts of God are pure and any act of defilement is evil.

Question 5. What does the poet emphasise by beginning and ending the poem with the same line?

Answer:

When a word, phrase, clause or sentence is repeated, the repetition is for the emphasis. The poet intends to drive home the truth that thinking of people of foreign countries as strangers is an unnecessary man-made barrier that should be broken.

Question 6. What does the poet mean by ‘they, too, are aware of the sun, air and water? What is the significance of the word ‘too’ here?

Answer:

People living in other countries are not strangers. They, too, are like us. They get the same sunlight, breathe the same air and drink the same water as we. The word ‘too’ is used to emphasize the fact that people living in other countries are the same as we are.

Question 7. War is the enemy of our environment. How?

Answer:

When we fight a war and use dreadful weapons against others, we pollute our environment with the dust and the smoke of the guns.

Question 8. Why does Kirkup think that ‘no men are strange………… Beneath all uniforms’?

Answer:

Uniforms are military uniforms that distinguish soldiers of one country from those of another. In the time of war, uniforms are necessary so that enemy soldiers can be killed. But, the poet’s concern is to show that the uniform stands for superficial differences and beneath the uniform all men are the same. They are all creations of God, breathing alike.

Question 9. What happens when war breaks out?

Answer:

When we wage war and use dreadful weapons against, others, we defile our earth. The dust and smoke of guns pollute the very air we breathe.

Question 10. What commonalities of life can be found everywhere? OR What are the commonalities Kirkup highlights to prove that all human beings are one?

Answer:

The commonalities of life that can be found everywhere are – beneath the different clothes that people wear they possess the same body, people live and die on the same earth, people living in different lands get the same sunlight, breathe the same air and drink the same water, people have the same hands that are destined to work hard, and all people have eyes that wake or sleep.

Question 11. What are the evils of war, according to the poet?

Answer:

The poet advises people to shun hatred and warfare. The poet says that during peace, people enjoy the harvests and prosper, whereas during the war people experience distress and scarcity of food. He further says that when we hate others, we rob, deceive and condemn ourselves. When we fight against others we defile the purity of our earth. The fire and smoke from the weapons of war poison the air which we all breathe and is essential for our existence.

Figures of Speech:

C3. Name the figure of speech in these lines:

Fed by peaceful harvests. War’s long winter starved. Our hells of fire and dust. Outrage the innocence of air.

Answer:

1)Metaphor

2)Metaphor

3)Metaphor

4)Metaphor.

Multiple Choice Questions:

Four alternatives are given for each of the following questions/incomplete statements. Choose the most appropriate one.

Question 1. The poem ‘No Men are Foreign’ is written by

A) James Kirkup
B) Henry Wotton
C) Isaac Watts
D) Sarojini Naidu

Answer:

A) James Kirkup

Question 2. The people who are referred to as brothers are

A) other soldiers
B) strangers
C) foreigners
D) fellow human beings

Answer:

D) fellow human beings

Question 3. Hells of fire and dust refer to

A) destruction of hell
B) fire, smoke and dust from bombs and gunfire
C) the burning down of hell
D) war that takes place in hell.

Answer:

B) fire, smoke and dust from bombs and gunfire

Question 4. The hells of fire and dust destroy the

A) air in hell
B) soldiers
C) peaceful harvests
D) purity of air

Answer:

D) purity of air

Question 5. The force that can win over others’ strength is

A) war
B) love
C) hatred
D) peaceful harvests

Answer:

B) love

Question 6. The example that the poet gives to prove that life is common everywhere is

A) people wake up and sleep in the same manner all over the world
B) there are wars everywhere
C) people hate others everywhere
D) the air is the same everywhere

Answer:

A) people wake up and sleep in the same manner all over the world

Question 7. If we take up arms against each other

A) there will be war
B) there will be destruction
C) there will be fire and dust in hell
D) we defile the earth

Answer:

D) we defile the earth

Question 8. War’s long winter is starved because

A) winters become longer due to war
B) there is no harvest
C) everything is in short supply due to war
D) war delays the coming of spring.

Answer:

C) everything is in short supply due to war

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. No Men Are Foreign Extra Questions And Answers In English Karnataka Board Class 8 has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this No Men Are Foreign Extra Questions And Answers helpful.

error: Content is protected !!