The Hundred Dresses Part 1 Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 5

Find the best NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers online. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses Part 1 with Answers Pdf free download is available that can be used as a study guide by prepaying and downloading it from our website, which will include answers along with detailed explanations of each question’s answer options so you are guaranteed maximum marks in your next exam!

MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses Part 1 with Answers

Enhance your subject knowledge throughThe Hundred Dresses Part 1 MCQ Online Test and lay a stronger foundation of your basics. Verify your answers with MCQ on The Hundred Dresses Part 1 provided and know where you went wrong. Use the Objective Questions of Class 10th The Hundred Dresses Part 1 MCQ with Answers provided below and understand all the concepts easily.

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow by choosing the most appropriate alternative from those given below:

(1)

Thinking about Wanda and her hundred dresses all lined up in the closet, Maddiel began to wonder who was going to win the drawing and colouring contest. For girls, this contest consisted of designing dresses and for boys, of designing motorboats. Probably Peggy would win the girls’ medal. Peggy drew better than anyone else in the room. At least, that’s what everybody thought. She could copy a picture in a magazine or some film star’s head so that you could almost tell who it was. Oh, Maddiel was sure Peggy would win. Well. tomorrow the teacher was going to announce the winners. Then they’d know.

Question 1.
For girls, this contest consisted of:
(a) designing motorboats
(b) designing dresses
(c) designing sceneries
(d) designing forests

Answer

(b) designing dresses


Question 2.
According to the class, the girl who would win it was:
(a) Maddiel
(b) Peggy
(c) Wanda
(d) C.N.

Answer

(b) Peggy


Question 3.
Maddiel though Peggy was sure to win it because:
(a) she had setting with teacher
(b) she was teacher’s relative
(c) she drew worse than others
(d) she drew better than others

Answer

(d) she drew better than others


Question 4.
Names of the classmates of Wanda are:
(a) Jacques, John
(b) Peggy, C.M.
(c) Maddiel Peggy
(d) Maddiel Jerk

Answer

(c) Maddiel Peggy


Question 5.
The noun form of ‘win’ is:
(a) winable
(c) winning
(b) winably
(d) winner

Answer

(d) winner


(2)

wanda hotroski Most of the children in Room Thirteen didn’t have names like They had namessy to say, like Thomas, Smith or Allen. There was one boy Bounce, Willie Bounce, and people thought that was funny, but not funny in the same that Petronski was. Wanda didn’t have any friends. She carne to school alone and home alone. She always wore a faded blue dress that didn’t hang right. It was clean, looked as though it had never been ironed properly. She did not have any friends, but of girls talked to her.

Question 1.
Wanda had a peculiar and uncommon name which:
(a) her classmates found beautiful
(b) her classmates found unusual
(c) was not found actually
(d) was unnatural

Answer

(b) her classmates found unusual


Question 2.
Wanda always used to wear:
(a) a faded white dress
(b) a faded yellow dress
(c) a faded red dress
(d) a faded blue dress

Answer

(d) a faded blue dress


Question 3.
The noun form of ‘funny’ is:
(a) funnier
(b) fantastic
(c) fun
(d) funnily

Answer

(c) fun


Question 4.
The peculiarity about Wanda’s dress was that:
(a) it could not suit her
(b) it did not fit her properly
(c) it was unfit for her
(d) it costed too much

Answer

(b) it did not fit her properly


Question 5.
The dress Wanda used to wear looked as though:
(a) it was from generation back
(b) it was discarded one
(c) it had never been washed
(d) it had never been ironed properly

Answer

(d) it had never been ironed properly


(3)

Wanda did not sit there because she was rough arid noisy. On the contrary, she was very quiet and rarely said anything at all. And nobody had ever heard her laugh out loud. Sometimes she twisted her mouth into a crooked sort of smile, but that was all. Nobody knew exactly why Wanda sat in that seat, unless it was because she came all the way from Boggins Heights and her feet were unusually caked with dry mud. But no one really thought much about Wanda Petronski, once she sat in the corner of the room.

Question 1.
Wanda sat in that corner of the room which:
(a) had a carpet on the floor
(b) had a velvety bench
(c) had a cosy comer
(d) had the most mud and dirt on the floor

Answer

(d) had the most mud and dirt on the floor


Question 2.
Wanda was a very quiet girl who:
(a) rarely had an angry mood
(b) rarely said anything at all
(c) rarely laughed
(d) rarely had a gossip

Answer

(b) rarely said anything at all


Question 3.
Wanda sat among rough and noisy boys because:
(a) her feet were awkward
(b) her feet were full of wet mud
(c) her feet were caked with the dry mud
(d) her feet had no socks

Answer

(c) her feet were caked with the dry mud


Question 4.
The word ‘unusually’ means:
(a) strangely
(b) clearly
(c) definitely
(d) sparsely

Answer

(a) strangely


Question 5.
Wanda twisted her mouth sometimes into:
(a) a childish tone
(b) a crooked sort of impatience
(c) a crooked sort of ahger
(d) a crooked sort of smile

Answer

(d) a crooked sort of smile


(4)

“As for the girls”, she said, “although just one or two sketches were submitted by most, one girl – and Room Thirteen should be proud of her – this one girl actually drew one hundred designs – all different and all beautiful. In the opinion of the judges. any one of the drawings is worthy of winning the prize. I am very happy to say that Warida Petronski is the winner of the girls’ medal. Unfortunately, Wanda has been absent from school for some days and is not here to receive the applause that is due to her. Let us hope she will be back tomorrow. Now class, you may file around the room quietly and look at her exquisite drawings.”

Question 1.
‘She’ here refers.
(a) class teacher
(b) Wanda
(c) Peggy
(d) Maddie

Answer

(a) class teacher


Question 2.
Among girls the winner of the contest was:
(a) Rozy
(b) Maddie
(c) Peggy
(d) Wanda

Answer

(d) Wanda


Question 3.
Wanda Petronski had drawn:
(a) one hundred fifty designs
(b) one hundred twenty designs
(c) one hundred designs
(d) one hundred ten designs

Answer

(b) one hundred twenty designs


Question 4.
The word ‘exquisite’ means:
(a) extremely ugly
(b) extremely beautiful and well-made
(c) extremely foolish
(d) extremely innocent

Answer

(b) extremely beautiful and well-made


Question 5.
Wanda was being taught In:
(a) Room Twelve
(b) Room Fourteen
(c) Room Thirteen
(d) Room Seventeen

Answer

(c) Room Thirteen


(5)

As for Maddie, this business of asking Wanda every day how many dresses and how many hats, and how many this and that she had was bothering her. Maddie was poor herself. She usually wore somebody’s hand-me-down clothes. Thank goodness, she didn’t live up on Boggins Heights or have a funny name. Sometimes, when Peggy was asking Wanda those questions in that mocking polite voice, Maddie felt embarrassed and studied the marbles in the palm of her hand, rolling them round and saying nothing herself.

Question 1.
Maddie used to wear old clothes because:
(a) she had a universal one
(b) she never wants others
(c) she liked them
(d) she was poor

Answer

(d) she was poor


Question 2.
What bothered Maddie the most was the:
(a) asking ofquerries
(b) asking of notations
(c) asking of questions by classmates
(d) asking of whereabouts by teachers

Answer

(c) asking of questions by classmates


Question 3.
Maddie would feel ashamed herself when:
(a) Wanda asked Peggy those questions about her dress
(b) Peggy asked Wanda those questions about her dress
(c) Keesing asked Peggy those questions about her dress
(d) Wanda asked Keesing those questions about her dress

Answer

(b) Peggy asked Wanda those questions about her dress


Question 4.
The old discarded clothes, given to someone were:
(a) hand-me-down clothes
(b) designer clothes
(c) costly clothes
(d) non-sticky clothes

Answer

(a) hand-me-down clothes


5. The word bembarrassedi means:
(a) laughed
(b) cherished
(c) focussed
(d) ashamed

Answer

(d) ashamed


(6)

But on Wednesday, Peggy and Maddie, who sat down front with other children who got good marks and who didn’t track in a whole lot of mud, did notice that Wanda wasn’t there. Peggy was the most popular girl in school. She was pretty, she had many pretty clothes and her hair was curly. Macidie was her closest friend. The reason Peggy and Maddie noticed Wanda’s absence was because Wanda had made them late to school. They had waited and waited for Wanda, to have some fun with her, and she just hadn’t come. They often waited for Wanda Petronski – to have fun with her.

Question 1.
The names of Wanda’s classmates are:
(a) Peggy and Klerk
(b) Maddie and John
(c) John and Kierk
(d) Peggy and Maddie

Answer

(d) Peggy and Maddie


Question 2.
Peggy and Maddie sat in front seats with children who:
(a) got less marks
(b) got a few marks
(c) got good marks
(d) got negative marks

Answer

(c) got good marks


Question 3.
Maddie was her closest friend. ‘Her’ here refers to:
(a) Klerk
(b) Peggy
(c) C.N.
(d) Jacques

Answer

(b) Peggy


Question 4.
Peggy and Maddle got late to the school because:
(a) they had been waiting for Wanda
(b) they had been loitering
(c) they had been talking on road
(d) they had been late

Answer

(a) they had been waiting for Wanda


Question 5.
The antonym of ‘pretty’ is:
(a) beautiful
(b) gentle
(c) smart
(d) ugly

Answer

(d) ugly


We hope the above information will help you in your preparation for NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses Part 1 with Answers Pdf free download. If we do not have an answer on CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses Part 1 MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, please feel free to reach out and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!

error: Content is protected !!