The Ball Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 5

Find the best NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers online. NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 5 The Ball with Answers Pdf free download is available that can be used as a study guide by prepaying and downloading it from our website, which will include answers along with detailed explanations of each question’s answer options so you are guaranteed maximum marks in your next exam!

MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 5 The Ball with Answers

Enhance your subject knowledge through The Ball MCQ Online Test and lay a stronger foundation of your basics. Verify your answers with MCQ on The Ball provided and know where you went wrong. Use the Objective Questions of Class 10th The Ball MCQ with Answers provided below and understand all the concepts easily.

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow by choosing the most appropriate alternative from those given below:

(1)

He senses first responsibility
In a world of possessions. People will take
Balls, balls will be lost always, lit tie boy.
And no one buys a ball back.

Question 1.
‘He’ here stands for
(a) author
(b) the boy
(c) trainer
(d) Water man

Answer

(b) the boy


Question 2.
‘His first responsibility’ here refers to
(a) how to make up
(b) how to face loss
(c) how to draw water
(d) how to panic

Answer

(b) how to face loss


Question 3.
Who composed these lines ?
(a) John Berryman
(b) Robert Frost
(c) Carolyn Wells
(d) Leslie Norris

Answer

(a) John Berryman


Question 4.
The word ‘possessions’ means
(a) process
(b) possess
(c) health
(d) wealth

Answer

(d) wealth


(2)

What is the boy now, who has lost his ball
What, what is he do ro ? Isaw it go
Merrily bouncing, down the Street, and then
Merrily over – there iris in the water!

Question 1.
Who composed these lines ?
(a) Robert Frost
(b) Robin Klein
(c) John Berry man
(d) W.B. Yeats

Answer

(c) John Berry man


Question 2.
‘I’ here refers to
(a) guard
(b) player
(c) boy
(d) author

Answer

(d) author


Question 3.
The ball finally went into the
(a) water
(b) ditch
(c) underground
(d) well

Answer

(a) water


Question 4.
The word ‘bouncing’ means
(a) running
(b) leaping
(c) walking
(d) chasing

Answer

(b) leaping


(3)

He is learning, well behind his desperate eyes,
The epistemology of loss, how lo stand up
Knowing what every man must one day know
And most know many days, how to stand up.

Question 1.
Who composed these lines ?
(a) Leslie Norris
(b) John Berryman
(c) Robin Ktein
(d) W.B. Yeats

Answer

(b) John Berryman


Question 2.
‘He’ here stands for
(a) author
(b) boy
(c) water man
(d) gardener

Answer

(b) boy


Question 3.
The boy is learning what it means
(a) to gain something
(b) to lose something
(c) to get something
(d) to have something

Answer

(b) to lose something


Question 4.
The word ‘desperate’ means
(a) angry
(b) revengeful
(c) remorseful
(d) hopeless

Answer

(d) hopeless


(4)

No use to say -‘O there are other balls’
An ultimate shaking grief fixes he boy
As he stands rigid, trembling!

Question 1.
Who composed these lines ?
(a) W.B. Yeats
(b) John Berry man
(c) Carolyn Well
(d) Robin Klein

Answer

(b) John Berry man


Question 2.
After losing the ball, the boy is overpowered with
(a) delight
(b) worry
(c) laughter
(d) sadness

Answer

(d) sadness


Question 3.
To poet, the loss is not important enough.
(a) to worry about
(b) to plan for
(c) to weep over
(d) to laugh at

Answer

(a) to worry about


Question 4.
The word ‘trembling’ means
(a) jumping with joy
(b) walking with pleasure
(c) shaking with anxiety
(d) speaking with delight

Answer

(c) shaking with anxiety


We hope the above information will help you in your preparation for NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 5 The Ball with Answers Pdf free download. If we do not have an answer on CBSE Class 10 English Poem The Ball MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, please feel free to reach out and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!

error: Content is protected !!