No Men Are Foreign Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

No Men Are Foreign Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s No Men Are Foreign Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! This No Men Are Foreign Textbook Questions And Answers will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school; it includes detailed grammar rules with examples that were used during today’s class discussion on Karnataka Board Exam English.

The No Men Are Foreign Textbook Questions And Answers in English, Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Textbook Questions And Answers:

C1. Answer the following questions and share your responses with your partner:

Question 1. What does the poet remind us of in the first line of the poem?
In the first line of the poem, the poet reminds us that, no men are strange and no countries are foreign.

Question 2. What, according to the poet, are we doing when we hate others?
According to the poet, we will be dispossessing ourselves When we hate others. We should realize that we are involving ourselves in our destruction and downfall.

Question 3. What are the two bad effects of war? Read lines 16 to 19 and answer.
The bad effects of war are: It defiles our mother earth and pollutes our environment.

Read And Write:

C2. Read and discuss your responses with your partner. Then write.

Question 1. How do you think we are all treated alike by nature?
All are equal on the Earth. Nature means sunlight, air, and water all are the same to all people. Nature would not discriminate.

Question 2. Read the third stanza carefully. What message does the poet want to convey to us?
On earth, life is common to all and all are equal. The strongest man gains his strength by the love of all and we should not hate our fellow beings. This is the message that the poet wants to convey to us.

Question 3. Do you agree with the poet that we should wage no war? How do you justify that?
Yes, I agree with the poet when he says that we should not wage war against each other. War is destructive. It destroys both sides. It defiles our mother earth. And it destroys the calm and serene environment. It results in bloodshed, ruin, and loss of life.

Question 4. Some are of the opinion that the poet might have written this poem after witnessing the bad effects of the Second World War. Mention some of the lines in the poem to support that opinion.
Some of the lines to support that opinion are as follows:

Beneath all uniforms, a single body breathes. Our hells of fire and dust outrage the innocence of air that is everywhere on our own. Remember, no men are foreign and no countries strange.

Question 5. Briefly describe how a war spoils everything.
War gives way for more hatred and more wars. Innocent people lose their lives and property. They also lose their near and dear ones and have to lead sorrowful life. War leaves the soldiers injured and many soldiers not only lose their lives but also their limbs and other parts of the body.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. No Men Are Foreign Textbook Questions And Answers In English Karnataka Board Class 8 has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this No Men Are Foreign Textbook Questions And Answers helpful.

No Men Are Foreign Poem Summary Karnataka Board Class 8

No Men Are Foreign Poem Summary Karnataka Board Class 8

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s No Men Are Foreign Poem Summary Karnataka Board Class 8 to help you maintain your momentum! This No Men Are Foreign Poem Summary will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school.

The No Men Are Foreign Poem Summary, Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Summary

No Men are Foreign Summary – This poem ‘No Men are Foreign’ is all about human beings. Also, it tells that every human being that lives on this earth are our brothers and are the same. Moreover, we all have some kind of body and needs sun, air, water, and clothes to cover us. We all walk the land and feed ourselves with the harvest of this earth. Upon death, people will bury us in this same land. Also, we all do work and sleep and wake up, loves, and wants to love in return for others. But we (human beings) hate each other and because of this, we live on by hating and fighting with one another. Further, it is humans who pollute the environment by taking into consideration its bad impact on other people.

Theme

The theme of the poem “No Men are Foreign” is the oneness of mankind underneath the superficial differences of colour, race, nationality and faith. It states that all human beings are brothers and sisters. Those who spread hatred and wage wars are criminals and deserve to be condemned.

Background

‘No Men Are Foreign’ by James Kirkup is a subtle poem, talks about the impact of War on the life of people. Being published in 1966, the poem calls attention to the fact that humans are all the same, despite the differences in race, geography, or language.

Line by line analysis

Stanza 1

Beneath: under, Strange: unknown

In the first line, the poet says that no men are strange, and no country is foreign. So, he is attempting to remove the borders from the Earth which have been erected to separate different countries. Then only no country will be foreign. We will feel every country as our land when there will be no borders, everyone will be free to move around. The poet wants to say that the entire Earth is one and all the people who live on this Earth belong to one human race. Then he says that inside the uniforms worn by soldiers of different countries, the human being is the same.

God has similarly made all of us. All breath in the same way. Then he says that all the soldiers are our brothers – we all walk upon the same ‘Mother Earth’ and upon our death, shall lie in the grave in the same Earth.

Stanza 2

‘They’ refers to those people who belong to other countries. We call them foreigners and discriminate against them and fight with them also. The poet says that nature has given all the bounties to all people also just like he has given to us. Everyone gets sunlight, air and water in equal measure which means that God does not differentiate between people from different countries. We all do farming during the time of peace when there is no war. We live a relaxed life and eat the things given to us by nature.

Further, he adds that the way we starve during wars and wintertime is the same for those belonging to other countries. Even they don’t get food at that time. So, he wants to say that foreigners who belong to another country and we, both are the same. And then the poet says that even their hands are the same as ours, they work very hard just like we do. He is giving all these examples to convey to the reader that there is no difference between us and the people belonging to another country.

Stanza 3

The poet asks the reader to remember something. He says that we should keep in mind that the people of another country, whom we think to be our enemies, have been bestowed by God with a similar appearance to us. God has given them eyes like ours which open when awake and close when we are asleep. Similarly, he has given them strength which we can win through love. Then he says that in every country, in every land there is one common thing, that is life. Life means all the things that are living. And if we can recognize them and if we can understand their feelings and realize that they are like us, then there will be no fights or wars between us.

Stanza 4

The poet says that we should remember that whenever someone tells us to hate a person from another country, to think of him as our enemy, and whenever we think of someone to be our enemy, then we deprive ourselves, we cheat ourselves, and we condemn ourselves. He says that we should stay away from such negativity. We should not consider anyone to be our enemy. During a war, both parties must bear the loss. And that is why the poet says that war is not in our favour. He says that whenever we pick any weapon against someone, we should remember one thing

Stanza 5

defile: make dirty; pollute

outrage the innocence of: violate the purity of We should keep in mind that whenever we pick weapons against any person, we make the Earth dirty because weapons kill people and their bodies that fall on the Earth make it dirty. Whenever war happens, it leads to a lot of bloodsheds, fire and death. These dead bodies accumulate on the Earth and it makes it impure. The fire of war which erupts, the smoke which comes out, the dust which fills the air – it is so dirty that it pollutes and outrages the purity of the air. With all these things the poet wants to give us a message that we should not indulge in war. Finally, he ends the poem by writing the first line in reverse and saying that Remember, no men are foreign, and no countries strange

About The Author:

James Falconer Kirkup was an English writer. He was born on 23rd April 1918. He was a poet, translator, and travel writer. His writings helped him to become a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature in 1962. He died on 10th May 2009. In this poem, the poet wants us to understand that all are equal in this world, and we should live in peace with one another.

Literary devices

Rhyme Scheme – The entire poem is written in free verse. There is no rhyme scheme in the poem.

The literary devices used are as follows –

Alliteration: The repetition of a consonant sound in two or more closely placed words is called alliteration. The instances of alliteration in the poem are

Stanza 1 – Body, breathes ‘b’ sound is repeated

Stanza 2 – war’s, winter ‘w’ sound is repeated

Metaphor

Stanza 1 – Uniform refers to the military of different countries

Stanza 2 – wars time is compared to the winter season

Repetition: It is used in the entire poem.

‘Remember’ word is repeated 5 times in this poem.

‘Remember, no men are strange, no countries foreign’ is repeated in stanza 1 and stanza 5

Enjambment – running lines of poetry from one line to the next without using any kind of punctuation to indicate a stop. Instances of enjambment in the poem are as follows-

a)Stanza 1 – line 2, 3 and 4

b)Stanza 2 – line 3 and 3

c)Stanza 3 – line 1, 2, and 3

d)Stanza 4 – line 1 and 2

e)Stanza 5 – Line 2 and 3.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. No Men Are Foreign Poem Summary In English Karnataka Board Class 8 has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this No Men Are Foreign Poem Summary helpful.

The Little Busy Bee Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

The Little Busy Bee Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s The Little Busy Bee Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! This The Little Busy Bee Extra Questions And Answers will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school.

The Little Busy Bee Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board, KSEEB Class 8 English makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Extra Questions Answers

Comprehension

Read the following extracts and answer the questions that follow:

Question 1. And labours hard to store it well

With the sweet food she makes!

From which poem is this extract taken? Where does the bee store the honey? What is the sweet food referred to?

Answer:

This extract is taken from the poem ‘The Little Busy Bee’.The bee stores the honey in cells. Honey.

Question 2. That I may give for every day, Some good account at last. Who is ‘I’?What does ‘give account’ mean? How can the poet give a good account of himself?

Answer:

The poet.‘Give account’ means to say what you have done. By using his time profitably the poet can give a good account of himself.

Multiple Choice Questions:

Four alternatives are given for each of the following questions/ incomplete statements. Choose the most appropriate one.

Question 1. The poem ‘The Little Busy Bee’ is written by

A. Sarojini Naidu
B. Isaac Watts
C. Clifford Dyment
D. Mary Dow Brine

Answer:

B. Isaac Watts

Question 2. The bee gathers honey from
A. every opening flower
B. every closed flower
C. all flowers
D. every cell

Answer:

A. every opening flower

Question 3. The bee stores honey in the
A. flowers
B. wax
C. plant
D. cells

Answer:

D. cells

Question 4. Let my first years be passed. ‘First years’ refers to
A. early years
B. old age
C. middle age
D. school days

Answer:

A. early years

Question 5. The message of the poem is
A. like bees we too must be busy and always do useful work
B. we should gather honey every day
C. we should work skillfully like bees
D. we must not sit idle.

Answer:

A. like bees we too must be busy and always do useful work.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. The Little Busy Bee Extra Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this The Little Busy Bee Extra Questions And Answers helpful.

The Little Busy Bee Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

The Little Busy Bee Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s The Little Busy Bee Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! This The Little Busy Bee Textbook Questions And Answers will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school.

The Little Busy Bee Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Textbook Questions And Answers

C1 Answer the following questions. Share your responses with others.

Question 1. Who is the poet speaking about?
The poet is speaking about a little bee.

Question 2. Why does the bee sit on the flower?
The bee sits on the flower to collect nectar (honey).

Question 3. How does the bee build her cell?
The bee skillfully spreads her wax and builds the cells in the beehive.

Question 4. ‘I would be busy too’. Who does ‘I’ refer to?
‘I’ refers to the poet.

Question 5. What does ‘sweet food’ mean in the context?
Sweet food means ‘honey’.

Question 6. Who does Satan manage to work through?
Satan manages to do the work through idle hands or lazy people.

C2 Pick out the best alternative for each of the following statements:

Question 1. People like the bee because:
a. it is clever

b. it sits on the opening flower

c. it works hard

d. they get honey from it.

Answer

c. It works hard.

Question 2. And labours hard to store it well.
Here ‘it’ refers to

a. the bee

b. the honey

c. the wax

d. the flower

e. The cell.

Answer

e. The cell

Read And Write

C3 Read and discuss your responses with your partner. Then write.

Question 1. Why does the poet call the bee busy?
Answer.

The poet calls the bee busy because it is busy always doing some work or the other.

Question 2. “Let my first years be passed.”
a] What does ‘first years’ refer to?
b] How does the poet want to spend his first years?
c] Why does he want to do so?

Answer.

a. The phrase ‘first years’ refers to boyhood or early years.

b. The poet wants to spend his first years reading useful books, healthful play, or fruitful work.

c. The poet wants to involve himself in useful activities so that he can give a good account of himself at the end.

Question 3. How can you say that the bee is intelligent and clever?

Answer.

The bee does not waste its time on useless things. It gathers honey from flowers. It builds its beehive very skillfully. Also, it stores honey for the future.

Question 4. What is admirable about the work of the bee?

Answer.

The bee’s dedication, commitment, and skill are admirable.

Question 6. Why should we not keep ourselves idle? What will happen if we are idle?

Answer.

An idle mind is a devil’s workshop. If we are idle, mischievous and destructive thoughts come to our minds. Satan destroys idle hands.

Question 7. What is the message of the poem?

Answer.

The message is that we should always involve ourselves in some useful activities like the bee.

Question 8. Which lines do you like the best in the poem? Give reasons for your choice.

Answer.

The last four lines of the poem are the best. They contain the message of the poem. They tell us how a man can make use of his time profitably. He can confidently give a good report of himself at the end.

Question 9. Pick out the rhyming words in the poem and add more words to each of the rhyming pair.

Answer.

hour… flower … clever cell… well… bell skill… still… will too … to … two wax … makes … takes passed … last… tossed

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. The Little Busy Bee Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this The Little Busy Bee Textbook Questions And Answers Class 8 Karnataka Board helpful.

The Little Busy Bee Summary Class 8 Karnataka Board

The Little Busy Bee Summary Class 8 Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s The Little Busy Bee Summary Class 8 Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! This The Little Busy Bee Summary will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school.

The The Little Busy Bee Summary Class 8 Karnataka Board makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Summary

The hardworking bee makes good use of time, ft does not. waste of time. It collects honey from flowers every day. The bee builds its hive very skillfully. It constructs each cell of the hive with wax. Then it works very hard to store the cells with honey.

The poet says he also wants to be busy like the busy bee in work of labour or of skill. An old proverb says, ‘An idle mind is a devil’s workshop’. The poet says Satan, the evil spirit, makes the idle hands play mischief. A man without any work will think of some mischief or an evil thing to do.

The poet wishes to spend his early years profitably. He wants to involve himself in work or play or some good books. He likes to make each passing hour a useful one. So, in the end, he can give a good account of himself. He can confidently say that he had utilized the time fruitfully and had not wasted it in useless activities.

Theme

As the poem begins “How doth the little busy bee …” it shows it’s major plot revolves around the bee as a model of hard work. And pushing the readers to do similar hard work.

Line By Line Analysis

The bee is known for its work. Always it. works, so it is identified as a busy bee. It builds the hive very skillfully and stores sweet honey in it. The poet’s intention is, like the bee, we too must be busy and always do useful work. How does the little busy bee work? It makes | good use of time. It starts work when the sun rises i.e. in a shining hour. The worker bee starts j its work by collecting Honey from all the blooming flowers. All the bees collect nectar and carry it to the hive. The female worker bees are the only j bees that make nectar into honey. The bees build their cell very skillfully, spread j their wax neatly and work hard to store honey in the cell.

The poet speaks about himself and wants us to be like a busy bee in our work. We should! not be tempted to be idle or sit around doing | nothing. Satan in the poem refers to the devil, or some evil being who injures the idle person. The poet wants to spend his boyhood day by reading good books, playing and doing some good and useful work. Every human being could be. busy like a bee and do useful work. Bees build their hives skillfully. We too should do the work with our efficient skills.

Background of the poem The bee is very hardworking and stays busy. Or builds its hive very skillfully and stores sweet honey. Like the bee, we must also stay busy and always be productive.

About The Poem

The poet wonders as to how the little honey bee is so busy, how it becomes more energetic, and works even harder as the day goes by. He also wonders how it can gather honey all day long moving from flower to flower. The poet tells us that the female honey bee skilfully builds the cells inside the honeycomb.

About The Poet

Isaac Watts (1674-1748) was a famous English poet. He was born in Southampton, England. He was proficient in many languages. Also, he was a prolific and popular hymn writer. In this poem, the poet tells us how the bee works hard to collect honey and build its hive. We should learn from the bee and become hardworking and always do useful work.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. The Little Busy Bee Summary Class 8 Karnataka Board has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this The Little Busy Bee Summary Class 8 Karnataka Board helpful.

Beauty Poem Class 8 Questions And Answers (Extra Questions) Karnataka Board

Beauty Poem Class 8 Questions And Answers (Extra Questions) Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s Beauty Poem Class 8 Extra Questions And Answers Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! Beauty Poem Class 8 Questions And Answers (Extra Questions) Karnataka Board will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school.

Beauty Poem Class 8 Questions And Answers (Extra Questions) Karnataka Board makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Extra Questions And Answers

Comprehension

1.
Beauty is in yourself,
Good deeds, happy thoughts
That repeat themselves
In your dreams
In your work,
And even in your rest.

How can beauty be in oneself? How do good deeds repeat themselves? What does ‘even’ state?

Answer

Beauty can be in oneself when it is inner beauty. Good deeds repeat themselves in dreams and actions. Usually, the state of rest is taken as the state of inaction when nothing fruitful happens. Hence the poet uses the word ‘even’ and argues that even in this passive state there can be beauty.

2.
Beauty is in yourself,
Good deeds, happy thoughts
That repeat themselves
In your dreams
In your work,
And even in your rest.
Where does real beauty lie? What does the phrase ‘repeat themselves’ mean here? Where is the inner beauty of a person shown?

Answer

Real beauty lies with us. The phrase ‘repeat themselves’ suggests that good deeds are the conscious choice of a person and do not happen by chance. They are not stray incidents of goodness. They are the outcome of a person’s purposeful choice to be good and to do good. In dreams, thoughts, and deeds, and even in rest, the inner beauty of a person is shown.

Multiple-Choice Questions:

Four alternatives are given for each of the following questions/ incomplete statements. Choose the most appropriate one.

Question 1.
Beauty can be seen

A) in the sunlight
B) in the moonlight
C) in dim light
D) None of these

Answer

A) in the sunlight

Question 2.
Beauty can be seen in

A) sunlight
B) trees
C) birds
D) all of the above

Answer

D) all of the above

Question 3.
How do people become beautiful?

A) By decorating their houses
B) By wearing beautiful dresses
C) By working in fields
D) By travelling to beautiful places

Answer

C) By working in fields

Question 4.
What makes people dance in the fields?

A) Good harvest
B) Beautiful scenes
C) Beautiful birds
D) Fresh air.

werAns

A) Good harvest

Question 5.
What does the word ‘harvest’ mean?

A) Hard work
B) Crop
C) Seed
D) Fertiliser.

Answer

B) Crop

Question 6.
When is beauty heard?

A) in the morning
B) in the evening
C) in the night
D) all the time.

Answer

C) in the night

Question 7.
How are sounds produced?

A) By blowing winds and falling raindrops
B) By children’s noise
C) By running vehicles on the road
D) By musical songs.

Answer

A) By blowing winds and falling raindrops

Question 8.
What effect does the blowing of winds and falling of raindrops create?

A) Depressing
B) Musical
C) Soothing
D) Monotonous.

Answer

B) Musical

Question 9.
“Or a singer singing anything in earnest”. The word ‘in earnest’ means

A) proudly
B) happily
C) sincerely
D) affectionately.

Answer

C) sincerely

Question 10.
What does the poet want to convey through the poem?

A) Beauty can be seen, heard, and practised.
B) Beauty is something that cannot be acquired.
C) Beauty is something that makes our life non- soothing.
D) One should not believe in outer beauty.

Answer

A) Beauty can be seen, heard, and practised.

Question 11.
The inner beauty of a person is shown in

A) his/her actions
B) his/her dreams
C) his work
D) all of the above.

Answer

D) all of the above.

Question 12.
What is common in good deeds and happy thoughts?

A) Both are not abstract.
B) Both are concrete.
C) They repeat themselves.
D) They don’t repeat themselves.

Answer

C) They repeat themselves.

Question 13.
Which of the following is not true?

A) Beauty is only external.
B) Beauty is only internal.
C) Beauty is both external and internal.
D) Beauty is neither external nor internal.
Ans

D) Beauty is neither external nor internal.

Question 14.
Why does the poet say that ‘Beauty is heard in the night’?

A) In the day time, we can see ugly things.
B) The night time is quiet and the sounds of nature are heard distinctly.
C) The night was more beautiful than the day.
D) None of the above.

Answer

B) The night time is quiet and the sounds of nature are heard distinctly.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1. How does the poet describe beauty during the day in the dusk, and within?
The poet E Yeh Shure says in her poem that beauty is everywhere. It’s in the sunlight, in the dark, in your dreams, in your work, and even in your rest. So beauty is everywhere. Beauty is everywhere you look, but it’s mostly on the inside and outside of you. Thus it is a straight forward poem which states that beauty is seen, beauty is heard, and beauty is in yourself. The poem also says that beauty is present at all times.

Question 2. The poet says, “Beauty is heard in …”. Can you hear beauty?
Yes, we can hear beauty. Beauty is something that makes us feel happy; beauty is something that makes us feel noble. So, sounds that make us feel happy and noble are things of beauty.

Question 3. What is beauty? Where can, in the poet’s opinion, beauty be seen, heard, and experienced?

E-Yeh-Shure in the poem ‘Beauty’ tells us that beauty is in everything that we come across in life. We needn’t go in search of beauty. Beauty can be heard and seen everywhere we go and can be anything we do. E-Yeh-Shure uses metaphors to show what beauty is. She says “Beauty is seen in sunlight, the trees.”

She says that beauty can be everywhere we look. E-Yeh-Shure repeats the tine “Beauty is…” and through this refrain, she tells us what and where beauty is. From “Corn growing and people working” to “wind sighing, rain falling,” beauty is everywhere. Moreover, E-Yeh-Shure makes us feel happy and confident by saying, “Beauty is in yourself.”

Question 4. How is the inner beauty of a person shown?

Dreams transform themselves into thoughts and thoughts into actions. Hence if the dreams themselves are beautiful, deeds would be noble and hence beautiful. Thus the inner beauty of a person is shown in his actions which are based on his inner self.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. Beauty Poem Class 8 Extra Questions And Answers Karnataka Board has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this Beaty Poem Class 8 Extra Questions And Answers Karnataka Board helpful.

Beauty Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 1 Karnataka Board Class 8 

Beauty Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 1 Karnataka Board Class 8

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s Beauty Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 1 Karnataka Board Class 8  to help you maintain your momentum! Beauty Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 1 Karnataka Board Class 8  will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school.

Beauty Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 1 Karnataka Board Class 8  makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Textbook Questions and Answers:

C1. Answer the following questions.

1. List out the things where beauty can be seen during the day.

Answer: Beauty is viewed during the day in sunlight, the trees, the birds, corn growing, people working, dancing for their harvest, and many more.

2. The poet says ‘beauty is heard in the night’. Pick out any two things of beauty from the poem that are seen at night.

Answer: The two things of beauty from the poem that are viewed at night are I. wind sighing II. rain falling etc.

3. Read the first and second stanzas of the poem again. Note the following phrases. Corn growing, people working or dancing, wind sighing, rain falling, a singer chanting.

These could be written as

Corn that is growing
People who are working or dancing.

Can you rewrite the other phrases like this? Why do you think the poet uses shorter phrases?

Answer: The poet uses shorter phrases for various reasons. First of all, shorter phrases fall under the category of Economy of Words. The economy of Words makes poetry effective. Such expressions also come under the category of Elliptical Expressions in which certain understood words are omitted. Such expressions which are used by writers make writing tight. And such a style also makes writing lyrical and this musical aspect is necessary for poetry.

4. The Poet says ‘Beauty is seen’ and ‘Beauty is heard’. List out the beautiful things you have seen or heard.

Answer: BEAUTY SEEN-The trees, the bird’s com growing people working or dancing, etc

BEAUTY HEARD-Wind sighing rain falling singer chanting etc.,

5. The poet says ‘Beauty is in yourself.’ What things does she mention here? When does she want us to follow them?

Answer: The poet says in the concluding stanza that beauty lies in ourselves; in good deeds, happy thoughts which are repeated in our dreams and our work and even in our rest.

6. Write a paragraph about beauty. You can use your own ideas along with the ideas in the poem.(You may discuss with your partner)

Answer: Beauty is defined on the quality or sum of qualities in a person or thing that gives pleasure to the senses or exalts the mind or spirit. Love pleases the mind, heart, and senses thus it is beautiful. Beauty can be patterns, knowledge, art, sounds, poetry or literature. And it is also said that “Beauty lies in the eyes of the beholder”. The idea of beauty is not the physical appearance of a person or object. Rather it is an understanding that gives some experience to one’s eyes, ears, intellect, and moral sense,

7. The phrase wind sighing’ is personification. Give two more examples of personification. You may take the help of your teacher.

Answer: The smiling flower, the weeping willows are two examples of personification.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. Beauty Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 1 Karnataka Board Class 8  has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this Beauty Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 1 Karnataka Board Class 8 helpful.

8th Class English Beauty Poem Summary Karnataka Board

8th Class English Beauty Poem Summary Karnataka Board

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s 8th Class English Beauty Poem Summary Karnataka Board to help you maintain your momentum! 8th Class English Beauty Poem Summary Karnataka Board will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school.

8th Class English Beauty Poem Summary Karnataka Board makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Summary

The poet is trying to say in this poem that beauty is in everything. All the small things we do or the environment around us, everything has beauty in it. Everything has its own importance. All things are beautiful in their own unique way. Sunlight has its own beauty. Beauty can be seen in the growing corns, people who are working and dancing for getting a good harvest. Beauty is not only seen but can also be heard or felt.

For instance, when night falls, the wind blows slowly, the sound of rainfall, or when a singer sings. They all give pleasure to the mind and make it feel happy. Beauty is not just outside, it is within. Beautiful is the self. Our good deeds, happy thoughts please everyone are all beautiful. Our dreams are also beautiful as they give us reason to advance and work with zeal. Beauty is in your style of work, the way you take rest and sleep. Beauty is everywhere. It is in attitude, the way we look at things. Actually, everything is beautiful in its own unique manner, the need is to feel it.

About The Poet

Louise Abeita Chewiwi (E-Yeh-Shure or Blue Corn)(September 9, 1926 – July 21, 2014), was a Puebloan writer, poet, and educator, who was an enrolled member of Isleta Pueblo.

About The Poem

In this poem, beauty has been defined. The poet says that beauty is there in everything. All the small things we do or the environment around us, everything has beauty in it.

The Theme Of The Poem

One of the major themes is to admire the beauty around us.

The poet says that real beauty can be seen in the sunlight, trees, and birds, in corn-growing; people working or people dancing for the harvest. According to her beauty can be heard at night when the wind signs and when the rain falls and when a singer signs in earnest from the core of his heart.

The Imagery Of The Poem

The poem “Beauty” has several imageries in it. While reading the poem, we can easily imagine the scenes described in the poem. The words such as sun, trees, birds, night, wind sighing, and rain falling are various images in the minds of the readers.

The first stanza creates an image of scenery with trees, birds, sun, and cornfield in the readers’ mind.

The second stanza can create images such as a beautiful, cool, and/or rainy night in the reader’s mind.

Structure Of The Poem

The poem has three stanzas, and each talks about the beautiful things that could be seen, heard, and felt through the heart, respectively.

The first stanza talks about the beautiful things that could be seen in the day time, such as the trees, birds, people working in the fields, or them dancing for the harvest.

The second stanza talks about the wonderful things that could be heard through the night, such as the wind sighing, rain falling, or an earnest song by a singer. The third stanza talks about how beauty is inside us. Doing good deeds and having happy thoughts while working, dreaming, and resting will make us even more beautiful. Thus, the poem describes how beauty is present around and within us.

Line by line analysis

Beauty is seen

In the sunlight,

The trees, the birds,

Corn growing and people working

Or dancing for their harvest.

Corn: the chief cereal crop of wheat, oats, maize, barley etc.

Harvest: the time of the year when the crop is ready

Beauty is in the eyes of the beholder. It is the attitude of a person. Beauty is everywhere. It is visible in the Sunlight, the trees, the birds, the growing crops, people who dance to show their happiness when their crops are ready.

Beauty is heard

In the night,

Wind sighing, rain falling,

Or a singer chanting

Anything in earnest.

Earnest sincere and honest conviction

Sighing: the sound of a deep, loud breath or exhale taken in relief

Chanting: singing

Beauty is a thing to be felt. One can listen to it. Like one can hear its sound when night falls, when the wind blows and creates a sound when rain falls on the earth when a singer sings. One can even feel it the insincere and honest conviction of a person.

Beauty is in yourself.

Good deeds, happy thoughts

That repeat themselves

In your dreams,

In your work, And even in your rest.

Deeds: acts

Repeat: to happen again and again

Beauty is not always external or visible. It is within and it can be abstract also. One’s views, good acts, one’s wishes which one even imagine in dreams. Beauty can be one way of work or even the style of taking rest. Thus, beauty is very vast. It can not be limit to one thing, rather it is there in everything. We only need eyes and a heart to see it.

Conclusion

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. 8th Class English Beauty Poem Summary Karnataka Board has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this 8th Class English Beauty Poem Summary Karnataka Board helpful.

The Boy Who Asked For More Extra Questions And Answers Karnataka Board Class 8

The Boy Who Asked For More Extra Questions And Answers Karnataka Board Class 8

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s The Boy Who Asked For More Extra Questions And Answers Karnataka Board Class 8 to help you maintain your momentum! The Boy Who Asked For More Extra Questions And Answers Karnataka Board Class 8 will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school.

The Boy Who Asked For More Extra Questions And Answers Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Extra questions and answers

Question 1.

On what kind of night was Oliver born?

Answer:

Oliver was born on a cold, dark winter night.

Question 2.

When was Oliver born?

Answer:

Oliver was born in the year 1837.

Question 3.

Why does the author say that the baby would have cried still louder?

Answer:

The author thinks that, if the baby had known that he was an orphan in a poor house, he certainly would have cried still louder.

Question 4.

What name was given to the baby?

Answer:

The baby was named Oliver Twist.

Question 5.

Who named the baby?

Answer:

The town beadle Mr Bumble named the baby.

Question 6.

What did Mr Bumble think of himself?

Answer:

Mr Bumble thought himself a great man.

Question 7.

How did Oliver Twist look on his ninth birthday?

Answer:

Oliver looked pale and thin.

Question 8.

Who were Oliver’s companions?

Answer:

The other children who lived in the poorhouse were his companions.

Question 9.

Who brought Oliver trouble in the end?

Answer:

His companions brought him trouble in the end.

Question 10.

What had Oliver hardly known?

Answer:

He had not heard a kind word, or not seen a kind look.

Comprehension:

Read the following extracts and answer the questions that follow:

Question 1.

They persuaded him to ask for more’.

a) Who are ‘They’?

b) Who was persuaded to ask for more?

c) What was the result?

Answers:

a) ‘They’ are Oliver Twist’s friends or companions in the poor house.

b) Oliver Twist.

c) As a result, Oliver was locked in a room to spend the night alone and a notice was pasted offering five pounds to anyone who would take Oliver off their hands.

Question 2.

‘I never heard of such a thing! Depend on it, this miserable boy will be hung! ’

a) Who is the T?

b) What had he never heard of?

c) Why will the boy be hanged?

Answers:

a) Mr Bumble.

b) He had never heard of any boy asking for more gruel than what he was served.

c) Because he had committed the mistake of asking for more gruel to eat.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. The Boy Who Asked For More Extra Questions And Answers Karnataka Board Class 8 has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this The Boy Who Asked For More Extra Questions And Answers Karnataka Board Class 8 helpful.

The Boy Who Asked For More Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8

The Boy Who Asked For More Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s The Boy Who Asked For More Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8 to help you maintain your momentum! This The Boy Who Asked For More Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8 will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school.

The Boy Who Asked For More Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Textbook Questions and Answers:

C1. Answer the following questions and share your responses with your partner.

Question 1.

Where was Oliver Twist born?

Answer:

Oliver Twist was born in the poorhouse of a small town.

Question 2.

Who was present when Oliver was born?

Answer:

A doctor and an old poor woman were present at the time of Oliver’s birth.

Question 3.

What happened to the mother as soon as the child was born?

Answer:

Oliver’s mother died as soon as he was born.

Question 4.

What did the mother look like while she was alive?

Answer:

She was a good looking young woman.

Question 5.

Who was Mr Bumble?

Answer:

Mr Bumble was an officer in the town.

Question 6.

How did Mr Bumble treat the children?

Answer:

Mr Bumble starved and ill-treated the children under his case.

Question 7.

What did Oliver’s friends want him to ask the master?

Answer:

Oliver’s friends wanted him to ask the master for more gruel.

C2. Answer the following questions and share your responses with your partner.

Question 1.

How were the children fed in the house?

Answer:

The children were fed in a large stone hall. A metal basin with watery gruel would be kept at one end of the hall. The master stood by the basin and served each child with a small bowl of watery gruel.

Question 2.

Why was a council held by the boys? What did they decide on it?

Answer:

The children in the poor house never had enough to eat or drink. They were always hungry. One of the bigger boys announced that he would eat the boy who slept next to him if he was not given an extra bowl of gruel. The smaller boys were afraid. They held a council and decided that Oliver would go and ask the master for more gruel that night.

Question 3.

What did Oliver ask his master for?

Answer:

Oliver asked his master for some more gruel.

Question 4.

How did the master react to the request of Oliver?

Answer:

Though the master was a fat and healthy man, he turned very pale when he heard Oliver’s request. He said ‘What !’ as if he could not believe his ears.

Question 5.

What was the punishment that Oliver got for “asking for more”?

Answer:

Oliver was locked up in a room to spend the night alone.

Question 6.

What did Mr Bumble ultimately decide to do with Oliver?

Answer:

Mr Bumble decided to send Oliver out of the poorhouse. He offered a reward of five pounds to any person who would take Oliver permanently away from the poorhouse.

Question 7.

What was Oliver’s crime, according to Mr Bumble?

Answer:

In Mr Bumble’s opinion, asking for more food was the crime committed by Oliver.

C3. Read and discuss your responses with your partner. Then write.

Question 1.

Briefly explain the circumstances under which Oliver Twist was born.

Answer:

Oliver Twist was born to a poor woman of a little town on a cold black night in the winter of 1837.

Question 2.

How can you say that Oliver’s mother was a poor woman?

Answer:

Oliver’s mother was a young, good looking woman. She was found lying in the street of a small country town. Her shoes had been torn to pieces. No one knew where she had come from, or where she had been going.

Question 3.

What kind of a man was Mr Bumble?

Answer:

Mr Bumble was a cruel and selfish man. He thought very greatly of himself. He ill-treated and starved the children of the poor house.

Question 4.

Why were the boys always hungry?

Answer:

The boys were always hungry because they never got enough to eat or drink.

Question 5.

How did the children plan to satisfy their hunger?

Answer:

The children decided that Oliver should go to the master after supper and ask for more food.

Question 6.

What was the result of Oliver’s request for more food?

Answer:

Mr bumble came and Oliver was immediately locked in a room to spend the night alone. That was the punishment to Oliver for asking for more food.

Question 7.

Why did Mr Bumble get a notice posted outside the gate? Explain.

Answer:

Mr Bumble considered Oliver’s request for more food, a crime. He thought it was a revolt against his authority. He feared that the others would follow Oliver in the days to come, So, he wanted to force him out of the poor house.

Question 8.

Sum up Oliver’s birth and his life in the poorhouse.

Answer:

Oliver was born on a dark, cold winter night in the poor house of a small town. As soon as he was born, his mother died. He was taken into the poorhouse. Mr Bumble, the town beadle, gave him the name Oliver Twist. He and the other children were ill-treated and starved in that house. They did not get sufficient food to eat. They were always hungry. Oliver grew up to be a thin, pale boy of eight years. He was never treated kindly by anyone. He longed for kindness, compassion, and love.

Question 9.

Briefly narrate the events that led to Oliver being locked up in a room.

Answer:

As Oliver asked for more food, the master aimed a blow at his head, seized him by his arms, and called Mr Bumble. Mr Bumble came and Oliver was immediately locked in a room to spend the night alone.

C4. Match the descriptive words that go with the characters listed below.

Oliver Twist-

hungry, pale, thin, frightened, submissive

Oliver’s Mother-

Poor, miserable, good-looking

Mr Bumble-

fat, cruel, tyrannical

C5. Look at the following headings. Choose the best among them for the paragraphs indicated. Write them against the numbers.

Paragraph

1. Birth of an orphan.

2. Death of the mother.

3. Boy’s admission to the poorhouse.

4. Naming of the boy.

5. Boys holding a Council.

6. Oliver is forced to ask for more.

7. Mr Bumble’s reaction.

8. Punishment.

Vocabulary:

V1. Underline the word that does not belong to the group in each case.

farmer, farmer, doctor, teacher e.g. former

ate, swallowed, smelt, gulped

miserable, sad, agile, sorrowful

stated, said, narrated, heard

quickly, hastily, rudely, immediately

weak, pale, robust, thin.

Answer:

former

smelt

agile

heard

rudely

robust.

V2. Look at the following two words:

(i) appoint

(ii) appointment

The first is a verb and the second is a noun. We add ‘-meant to the verb and get the noun. Given below is a list of nouns. Some are made out of verbs. Pick out those words which are made out of verbs.

a) movement – g) measurement

b) cement – h) regiment

c) amazement – i) astonishment

d) development – j) government.

e) instrument – k) moment

f) establishment – l) garment.

Answer:

a) movement – c) amazement

d) development – f) establishment

g) measurement – i) astonishment

j) government.

V3. Write down the noun forms of the following verbs. They do not take the suffix ‘-ment’ ending. [You may consult a dictionary if you like]

e. g. invent — invention

i) born

ii) suggest

iii) exist

iv) grow

v) tire

vi) think

Answer:

i) born – birth

ii) suggest – a suggestion

iii) exist – existence

iv) grow – growth

v) tire – tiredness

vi) think – thought

C. Grammar:

Framing questions:

Task 1. Frame questions for the following statements. One is done for you.

A. Eg: Sujay and Supriya are Radha’s cousins.

Are Sujay and Supriya Radha’s cousins?

1. The pet dog is called Rambo.

2. The children are happy.

3. He is practising yoga.

Answers:

1. Is the pet dog called Rambo?

2. Are the children happy?

3. Is he practising yoga?

B. Eg: Radha likes sweets.

Does Radha like sweets?

1. She visits her aunt’s place every summer.

2. She loves playing with her cousins.

3. He likes reading storybooks.

Answers:

1. Does she visit her aunt’s place every summer?

2. Does she love playing with her cousins?

3. Does he like reading storybooks?

C. Eg: The children love playing with Rambo.

Do the children love playing with Rambo?

1. The kids practise yoga every morning.

2. Reshma and Rahim like to play with Raghu.

3. They enjoyed the vacation.

Answers:

1. Do the kids practice yoga every morning?

2. Do Reshma and Rahim like to play with Raghu?

3. Did they enjoy the vacation?

Task 2. Frame questions for the statements given below using the question words given in brackets. Do not forget to put the question mark.

This novel was written in 1946. (When)

The briefcase was stolen at the station. (Where)

The auditorium was constructed last year. (When)

The money was collected by the students. (By whom)

They have bought six plants for my garden. (How many)

His house was destroyed by fire. (How)

The servant let out the secret. (Who)

Sunder visits his parents twice a week. (How often)

You have selected this book. (which)

Janaki waited for two hours to consult the doctor. (How long)

It is his fault, (whose)

Answers:

When was this novel written?

Where was the briefcase stolen?

When was the auditorium constructed?

By whom was the money collected?

How many plants have they bought for my garden?

How was his house destroyed?

Who let out the secret?

How often does Sunder visit his parents?

Which book have you selected?

How long did Janaki wait to consult the doctor?

Whose fault is it?

D. Writing:

Task 1. Look at the following table. Some important facts about Ruskin Bond are given. Write a paragraph based on the information provided.

Answer:

Rudkin Bond, a famous novelist and storyteller, was born at Kasauli in Himachal Pradesh on 19 May 1934. He stays in Mussoorie. He is the author of many novels and short stories. His books have been translated into many European and Indian languages. Ruskin Bond was awarded the Kendra Sahitya Akademi Award in 1992.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. The Boy Who Asked For More Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8 has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this The Boy Who Asked For More Textbook Questions And Answers Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8 helpful.

The Boy Who Asked For More Summary Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8

The Boy Who Asked For More Summary Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8

English is a difficult subject for many people to learn. Some students may become frustrated and give up, but here’s The Boy Who Asked For More Summary Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8 to help you maintain your momentum! This The Boy Who Asked For More Summary Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8 will provide all necessary information needed in order to study KSEEB Class 8 English successfully at home or school.

The Boy Who Asked For More Summary Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8 makes it easier to understand the story. Understanding every detail of a story is important for scoring higher on an exam and expert writers have made sure that you know how everything flows together by summarizing perfectly!

Summary

Oliver was born in the poor house of a small town on a cold, black night in the winter of 1837. A doctor and a poor old woman were present at the time of his birth. Oliver’s mother was a young beautiful woman. She was found lying in the street in front of the poorhouse. Her shoes were torn, and it appeared that she had walked a long distance before she reached that place. Oliver’s mother died soon after his birth. No one knew who she was, where she had come from and where she was going to. So, Oliver stayed in the poor house as an orphan.

Mr Bumble, the town’s officer, named the baby Oliver Twist. Mr Bumble was in charge of the poorhouse. He starved and ill-treated the children. He was selfish, proud and cruel. Oliver grew up to be a pale, thin child. He longed for love. His friends were the other children who lived in the poorhouse.

The children were served food in a large, stone hall. The watery gruel was kept in a metal basin at one end of the hall. The master would stand beside the basin and serve each child with a small bowl of watery gruel. The children were always hungry because they did not get enough food to eat. One evening, one of the bigger boys declared that he would eat the boy who slept next to him if he did not get an extra bowl of gruel. The small boys believed him and they were afraid of him. They held a meeting of all the boys and persuaded Oliver to ask for more gruel after supper had been served.

Supper was served and the children drank it quickly. They forced Oliver to go and ask for more gruel. Oliver, with his bowl, went near the master and requested him to give him some more gruel. The fat master became pale. He could not believe his ears. Oliver repeated his request.

The master hit Oliver on his head. He caught hold of Oliver and called out for the beadle. Mr Bumble came running into the hall. He was terrified when he came to know of Oliver’s demand. He shouted at Oliver and said that he would be severely punished.

Oliver was locked up in a room to spend the night alone as a punishment for his courage and greed. Mr Bumble decided to send Oliver out of the poorhouse. He put up a notice on the outside of the gate the next morning. He offered a reward of five pounds to anyone who would take away Oliver from the poor¬house. In this way, Oliver’s friends became responsible for his expulsion from the poorhouse.

Theme

Qualities like kindness, love and compassion are the major theme of the story. This lesson is about a poor boy ‘Oliver’. His birth takes place in miserable conditions. His mother’s death adds to his misery. He was later named as ‘Oliver Twist by Mr Bumble, the town beadle, who was also in charge of the poor house. He starved and ill-treated the children who were under his care. The poor little boy’s plight in the poor house is highlighted. The sufferings of Oliver and the other orphans are dealt with, touchingly. One day circumstances lead Oliver to go forward and ask for more food. It was not for him but the sake of other orphans. Ultimately he was punished severely for doing so and was finally forced out of the poor house.

About the author

Charles Dickens (1812-1870) was one of the greatest English novelists. He was born in Portsmouth, England. He is famous for his criticism and attacks on social evils like child labour and cruelty meted out to children in institutions in England at that time. His famous works are: ‘The Pickwick Papers, ‘David Copperfield’, ‘ATale of Two Cities’, and ‘Great Expectations’. This lesson is an extract from his novel OliverTwist’.

It is important for a learner to read stories thoroughly and accurately in order to score better in KSEEB Class 8 English exams. The Boy Who Asked For More Summary Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8 has been given by experts to ensure that the story can be easily understood. Hope you found this The Boy Who Asked For More Summary Chapter 4 Karnataka Board Class 8 helpful.

error: Content is protected !!