MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure

If you’re looking for a way to enhance your Science studies, then look no further than the NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers is perfect for those who are in class 8 and want to get ahead of everyone else by mastering their subject skills as soon as possible!

Force and Pressure Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers

Solving Force and Pressure Multiple Choice Questions of Class 8 Science Chapter 11 MCQ can be of great help to students as they will be aware of all the concepts. These MCQ Questions on Force and Pressure Class 8 with answers pave for a quick revision, thereby helping you learn more about this subject.

Question 1.
When a given force is applied on larger area of contact the pressure exerted by it:
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) does not change
(d) none of these

Answer

(b) decreases
When a given force is applied on larger area of contact than the pressure exerted by it decreases.


Question 2.
The pressure exerted by a liquid:
(a) decreases with depth
(b) does not change with depth
(c) increases with depth
(d) is different in different directions at he same depth

Answer

(c) increases with depth
The pressure exerted by a liquid increases with depth.


Question 3.
A force can:
(a) change the state of motion
(b) change the shape of an object
(c) change the direction of motion of an object
(d) all of these

Answer

(d) all of these
A force can change the state of motion, shape of an object arid the direction of motion of an object.


Question 4.
Force is:
(a) only push on an object
(b) only pull on an object
(c) either push or pull on an object
(d) none of these

Answer

(c) either push or pull on an object
Force is either push or pull on an object.


Question 5.
Liquids exert pressure on the walls of the container:
(a) yes
(b) no
(c) can’t say
(d) none of these

Answer

(a) yes
Yes, liquids exert pressure on the walls of the container.


Question 6.
The pressure exerted by the air is known as:
(a) air pressure
(b) gas pressure
(c) atmospheric pressure
(d) none of these

Answer

(c) atmospheric pressure
Atmospheric pressure is pressure exerted by the air.


Question 7.
When a rubber sucker is pressed on a plane surface than it sticks to the surface because of :
(a) the pressure exerted by us
(b) the air sucked by rubber
(c) the pressure of atmosphere acting on it
(d) none of these

Answer

(c) the pressure of atmosphere acting on it
A rubber sucker sticks to the plane surface because of the pressure of atmosphere acting on it.


Question 8.
The instrument used of measure atmospheric pressure is:
(a) mercury barometer
(b) manometer
(c) pressure meter
(d) none of these

Answer

(a) mercury barometer
Mercury barometer is the instrument used to measure atmospheric pressure.


Question 9.
The force exerted on a normal human being due to atmospheric pressure is:
(a) 2 x 104N
(b) 2 x 105N
(c) 2 x 106N
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (a)
2 x 105 N force is exerted on a normal human being due to atmospheric


Question 10.
The weight of air that every square centimetre of any surface carries is:
(a) 1 kg
(b) 10 kg
(c) 1 gm
(d) 100 kg

Answer

Answer: (a)
1 kg is the weight of air that every square centimetre of any surface carries.


Question 11.
When bicycle tube is punctured than:
(a) it bursts
(b) air escapes very fast
(c) air escapes slowly
(d) none of these

Answer

(c) air escapes slowly
When bicycle tube is punctured than air escapes slowly.


Question 12.
We are not crushed under the weight of air because:
(a) air has no weight
(b) the pressure inside our bodies is equal to atmospheric pressure
(c) the pressure inside our bodies is more than atmospheric pressure
(d) none of these

Answer

(b) the pressure inside our bodies is equal to atmospheric pressure
We are not crushed under the weight of air because the pressure inside our bodies is more than atmospheric pressure.


Question 13.
The non-contact force is:
(a) magnetic force
(b) electrostatic force
(c) force of gravity
(d) all of these

Answer

(d) all of these
Magnetic force, electrostatic force, force of gravity, all are non-contact forces.


Question 14.
A boat comes to rest if we stop rowing it due to:
(a) gravitation force
(b) force of friction
(c) muscular force
(d) none of these

Answer

(b) force of friction
A boat comes to rest if we stop rowing it due to force of friction.


Question 15.
A football moves when we:
(a)pushit
(b) hit it
(c) kick it
(d) all of these

Answer

(d) all of these
A football moves when we push it, hit it had kick it.


Question 16.
Which of the following is contact force:
(a) force of gravity
(b) magnetic force
(c) force of friction
(d) electrostatic force

Answer

(c) force of friction
Force of friction is contact force.


Question 17.
The non-contact force is:
(a) force of gravity
(b) muscular force
(c) force of friction
(d) none of these

Answer

(a) force of gravity
Force of gravity is non-contact force.


Question 18.
Pressure =
(a) force/area
(b) force x area
(c) area/force
(d) none of these

Answer

(a) force/area
Pressure is force/area.


Question 19.
Knives, needles, saws are made sharp or pointed to:
(a) decrease pressure
(b) can’t say
(c) increase pressure
(d) none of these

Answer

(c) increase pressure
Knives, needles, saws are made sharp or pointed to increase pressure because decreasing area of contact increases pressure.


Question 20.
The pressure with the height of the liquid column.
(a) increase
(b) remains same
(c) decrease
(d) none of these

Answer

(a) increase
The pressure increases with the height of the liquid column.


Question 21.
By decreasing the contact area the pressure:
(a) is decreased
(b) remain same
(c) is increased
(d) none of these

Answer

(c) is increased
By decreasing the contact area the pressure is increased.


Question 22.
The unit of pressure is:
(a) Newton
(b) Newton/metres
(c) Newton metres
(d) Newton/metre

Answer

(b) Newton/metres
The unit of pressure is Newton/metres.


Question 23.
The instrument used to measure pressure of liquids is:
(a) barometer
(b) manometer
(c) pressure meter
(d) none of these

Answer

(b) manometer
The instrument used to measure pressure of liquids is manometer.


Question 24.
When we press the bulb of a dropper with its nozzle kept in water, air in the dropper is seen to escape in the form of bubbles. Once we release the pressure on the bulb, water gets filled in the dropper. The rise of water in the dropper is due to:
(a) pressure of water
(b) gravity of the earth
(c) shape of rubber bulb
(d) atmospheric pressure

Answer

(d) atmospheric pressure
Atmospheric pressure.


Question 25.
Pushing a rock from a hill top is an example of:
(a) muscular force
(b) magnetic force
(c) frictional force
(d) electrostatic force

Answer

(a) muscular force
Pushing a rock from a hill top is an example of muscular force.


Question 26.
Under which condition can a moving object charge its direction:
(a) by reducing friction
(b) by increasing friction
(c) by applying force
(d) by not applying force

Answer

(c) by applying force
By applying force, a moving object can change its direction.


Question 27.
A stone thrown with a catapult (Gulal) falls back on the ground because :
(a) the muscles apply force
(b) the stone applies force
(c) the earth exerts force
(d) the catapult exerts force

Answer

(c) the earth exerts force
A stone thrown with a catapult (Gulal) falls back on the ground because the earth exerts force on it


Question 28.
The SI unit of force is:
(a) kilogram
(b) gram
(c) newton
(d) none of these

Answer

(c) newton
The SI unit of force is Newton.


Question 29.
A man walking on the street slips on a banana skin because:
(a) it is sticky
(b) his foot crushes it
(c) at that point there is very little friction
(d) all of these.

Answer

(c) at that point there is very little friction
A man walking on the street slips on a banana skin because at that point there is very little friction between his shoe and the ground.


Question 30.
between his shoe and the ground In desert areas, a camel can walk very easily as compared to horse because it has:
(a) lesser weight
(b) broader feet
(c) smaller feet
(d) heavier body

Answer

(b) broader feet
Broader feet exerts lesser pressure therefore in desert areas, a camel can walk very easily as compared to horse.


Match the Column-A with Column-B:

Question 1.

Column-A Column-B
(a) The braked of a bicycle are applied to bring it to rest. (i) Force changes the direction of a moving body.
(b) The brakes of a bicycle are applied in a crowded area. (ii) Force makes a body move faster.
(c) Step on to the pedal of a standing bicycle. (iii) Force stops the motion of a body.
(d) Pedalling towards the finishing line in a cycle race. (iv) Force slows down a moving body.
(e) Turning the handle-bar of a cycle while taking turns (v) Force starts the movement in a at.
Answer
Column-A Column-B
(a) The braked of a bicycle are applied to bring it to rest. (iii) Force stops the motion of a body.
(b) The brakes of a bicycle are applied in a crowded area. (iv) Force slows down a moving body.
(c) Step on to the pedal of a standing bicycle. (v) Force starts the movement in a at.
(d) Pedalling towards the finishing line in a cycle race. (ii) Force makes a body move faster.
(e) Turning the handle-bar of a cycle while taking turns (i) Force changes the direction of a moving body.

Question 2.

Column-A Column-B
(a) Magnet attracts iron fillings. (i) Electrostatic force
(b) A piece of chalk wears out as it is used on a blackboard. (ii) Newton
(c) Force required to lift 100 g mass vertically against the gravity. (iii) Non-contact force
(d) Force is measured in (iv) Friction causes wear and tear
(e) Tiny bits of dry paper are pulled by the rubbed comb. (v) Kilogram weight
Answer
Column-A Column-B
(a) Magnet attracts iron fillings. (v) Kilogram weight
(b) A piece of chalk wears out as it is used on a blackboard. (iii) Non-contact force
(c) Force required to lift 100 g mass vertically against the gravity. (i) Electrostatic force
(d) Force is measured in (ii) Newton
(e) Tiny bits of dry paper are pulled by the rubbed comb. (iv) Friction causes wear and tear

Question 3.

Column-A Column-B
(a) Pulling a drawer out from a table (i) Friction
(b) Force (ii) Weight of the body
(c) Moving ball stops after sometime due to (iii) Push or pull
(d) Spring balance (iv) Gravitational force
(e) An apple falls on the earth due to (v) Contact force
Answer
Column-A Column-B
(a) Pulling a drawer out from a table (v) Contact force
(b) Force (iii) Push or pull
(c) Moving ball stops after sometime due to (i) Friction
(d) Spring balance (ii) Weight of the body
(e) An apple falls on the earth due to (iv) Gravitational force

State whether the following statements are True or False:

Question 1.
Force always has a particular direction.

Answer

True


Question 2.
Friction is always harmful.

Answer

False


Question 3.
A magnet attracts all metals towards itself.

Answer

False


Question 4.
Force can increase or decrease the speed of a moving object.

Answer

True


Question 5.
Powder applied to a carrom-board reduces friction.

Answer

True


Question 6.
Gravity is a contact force.

Answer

False


Question 7.
Weight is a measure of the gravitational attraction on a body.

Answer

True


Question 8.
Buildings have wide foundations.

Answer

True


Question 9.
It is easier to cut with a blunt knife than with a sharp knife.

Answer

False


Question 10.
Horse can easily move in desert.

Answer

False


Question 11.
The fountain pens start leaking at higher altitudes.

Answer

True


Question 12.
The atmospheric pressure gradually falls as we go up above earth’s surface.

Answer

True


Question 13.
The SI unit of pressure is Pascal.

Answer

True


Question 14.
The pressure is exerted equally in all directions.

Answer

True


Question 15.
The atmospheric pressure is measured with the help of an instrument called barometer.

Answer

True


Fill in the blanks:

Question 1.
To draw water from a well we have to …………………………… at the rope.

Answer

pull


Question 2.
A charged body …………………………… an uncharged body towards it.

Answer

attracts


Question 3.
To move a loaded trolley we have to …………………………… it.

Answer

push


Question 4.
The north pole of a magnet …………………………… the north pole of another magnet.

Answer

repels


Question 5.
A women using pointed heels, exerts …………………………… pressure than while using a flat heel.

Answer

more


Question 6.
The SI unit of pressure is …………………………….

Answer

Pascal


Question 7.
Force acting on a unit area is called …………………………….

Answer

pressure


Question 8.
The lesser is the …………………………… of a solid, the more the pressure it exerts.

Answer

area


Question 9.
Pressure in liquids is measured by ……………………………

Answer

manometer


Question 10.
If force is increased, pressure ……………………………

Answer

increases


Question 11.
Spring balance is used to measure …………………………… of the body.

Answer

weight


Question 12.
An object slows down when force is applied on it in the …………………………… direction.

Answer

opposite


Question 13.
…………………………… is necessary to make body start moving from rest.

Answer

Force


Question 14.
The …………………………… of dough (kneaded flour) changes on pressing with a rolling pin (belan) to make chapatis.

Answer

shape


Question 15.
When you want to open the pencil box you …………………………… the lid and when you want to close the pencil box you down the lid of your pencil box.

Answer

pull, push


Question 16.
At a give depth a liquid exerts …………………………… pressure in all directions.

Answer

equal


Question 17.
The pressure of sea water increase with the increase in …………………………… of the sea.

Answer

depth


Question 18.
Pressure = Force ÷ …………………………….

Answer

Area


Hope you found this information on NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 11 Force and Pressure with Answers Pdf free download useful. We are always here to help, so if there is any specific query or question with CBSE Class 8 Science Force and Pressure MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answer or any other topic please let us know in the comments below.

error: Content is protected !!